Qlaira Contraceptive Pills

£39.99£64.99

  • contraception for women that have heavy and/or prolonged periods
  • Newer contraceptive with less side efffects
  • Four kinds of active pill and two inactive pills
  • Buy Online With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Qlaira is one of the newer contraceptive pills on the market, Qlaira can provide more regular bleeding patterns and fewer side effects. It is also used for the treatment of heavy and/or prolonged menstrual bleeding (not caused by any underlying disease) in women who wish to use oral contraception.
Qlaira contains four kinds of active pill and two inactive pills.

Clear
Medication

Product Description

What Qlaira is and what it is used for

Qlaira is a different kind of combined oral contraceptive pill and is used to prevent pregnancy.
Qlaira is used for the treatment of heavy menstrual bleeding (not caused by any disease of the womb) in women who wish to use oral contraception.
Qlaira is one of the newer contraceptive pills on the market, Qlaira can provide more regular bleeding patterns and fewer side effects. Qlaira contains four kinds of active pill and two inactive pills.
Each coloured active tablet contains a small amount of female hormones, either estradiol valerate, or estradiol valerate combined with dienogest. The 2 white tablets. contain no active substances and are called inactive tablets.

If you have never had Qlaira contraceptive pill before or want to restart after a break or wanting to change to qlaira, it is best to speak to your own GP and have a thorough consultation.

When not to take Qlaira.

You should not use Qlaira if you have any of the conditions listed below. If you do have any of the conditions listed below, you must tell your doctor. Your doctor will discuss with you what other form of birth control would be more appropriate.

  • Women who are aged 50 years or over.
  • Women who are breastfeeding.
  • Those that smoke and are over 35 years of age.
  • Those with a BMI (body mass index) of 39 or over.
  • Women who have had either cervical or breast cancer.
  • if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in your legs (DVT), your lungs (pulmonary or other organs;
  • if you know you have a disorder affecting your blood clotting
  • if you need an operation or if you are off your feet for a long time (see section ‘Blood clots’)
  • if you have ever had a heart attack, angina or a stroke;
  • if you have any of the following diseases that may increase your risk of a clot in the arteries:
  • severe diabetes with blood vessel damage
  • very high blood pressure
  • a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)
  • a condition known as hyperhomocysteinaemia
  • if you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine called ‘migraine with aura’;
  • if you have (or have ever had) liver disease and your liver function is still not normal
  • if you have (or have ever had) a tumour of the liver
  • if you have (or have ever had) cancer or suspected cancer of the breast or genital organs
  • if you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina
  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to estradiol valerate or dienogest, or any of the other
    ingredients of this medicine.

How do you take Qlaira?

Each wallet contains: –

  • 2 dark yellow tablets. (3 mg estradiol valerate)
  • 5 medium red tablets. (2 mg estradiol valerate and 2 mg dienogest)
  • 17 light yellow tablets. (2 mg estradiol valerate and 3 mg dienogest)
  • 2 dark red tablets. (1mg estradiol valerate),
  • 2 inactive white tablets.

Take one tablet of Qlaira every day, if necessary with a small amount of water. You may take
the tablets with or without food, but you should take the tablets at around the same time every day.
Each pack also contains sticker strips marked with the days of the week to help you keep track.
During the first few months of taking Qlaira, you may have unexpected bleeding. Usually
bleeding starts on day 26, the day you take the second dark red tablet, or the following day(s)

Once you have completed a pack you should start taking the next pack the following day as there is no break with this pill.

What if I miss a pill?

If you forget to take a pill, it’s important to take it as soon as you remember. If you are 12 or more hours late in taking a pill it may not work so you will need to use additional barrier contraception, such as a condom, for the next seven days. Please see the medicine leaflet for more information and guidance.

Download – Patient Information Leaflet

Combined contraceptive

The combined oral contraceptive pill is usually just called “the pill”. It contains the female hormones oestrogen and progesterone, which women produce naturally in their ovaries.
The Combined pill is over 99% effective at preventing pregnancy.

The usual way to take the pill is to take one every day for 21 days, then stop for seven days, and during this week you have a period-type bleed. You start taking the pill again after seven days.
You need to take the pill at around the same time every day. You could get pregnant if you don’t do this, or if you miss a pill, or vomit or have severe diarrhoea.

Some medicines may make the pill less effective. Check with your doctor if you’re taking any other tablets.
If you have heavy periods or painful periods, PMS (premenstrual syndrome) or endometriosis the combined pill may help.

The pill does not protect against sexually transmitted infections (STIs), so using a condom as well will help to protect you against STIs.

How the combined pill works

1) prevents the ovaries from releasing an egg each month (ovulation).
2)thickens the mucus in the neck of the womb, so it is harder for sperm to penetrate the womb and reach an egg
3)thins the lining of the womb, so there is less chance of a fertilised egg implanting into the womb and being able to grow

There are many different brands of pill, made up of three main types:

Monophasic 21-day pills

This is the most common type. Each pill has the same amount of hormone in it. One pill is taken each day for 21 days and then no pills are taken for the next seven days. Microgynon, Marvelon, Yasmin and Cilest are examples of this type of pill.

Phasic 21-day pills

Phasic pills contain two or three sections of different coloured pills in a pack. Each section contains a different amount of hormones. One pill is taken each day for 21 days and then no pills are taken for the next seven days. Phasic pills need to be taken in the right order. Logynon is an example of this type of pill.

Every day (ED) pills

There are 21 active pills and seven inactive (dummy) pills in a pack. The two types of pill look different. One pill is taken each day for 28 days with no break between packets of pills. Every day pills need to be taken in the right order. Microgynon ED is an example of this type of pill.

Follow the instructions that come with your packet. If you have any questions, ask your GP, practice nurse or pharmacist.

What to do if you miss a pill

If you continue to be sick, keep using another form of contraception until you’ve taken the pill again for seven days without vomiting.

Who can use the combined pill?

If there are no medical reasons why you cannot take the pill, and you don’t smoke, you can take the pill until your menopause. However, the pill is not suitable for all women. To find out whether the pill is right for you, talk to your GP, practice nurse or pharmacist.

You should not take the pill if you:

– Are pregnant
– Smoke and are 35 or older
– Stopped smoking less than a year ago and are 35 or older
– Aare very overweight
– Take certain medicines (ask your GP or a health professional at a contraception clinic about this)

You should also not take the pill if you have (or have had):

– Thrombosis (a blood clot) in a vein, for example in your leg or lungs
– Stroke or any other disease that narrows the arteries
– Anyone in your close family having a blood clot under the age of 45
– A heart abnormality or heart disease, including high blood pressure
– Severe migraines, especially with aura (warning symptoms)
– Breast cancer
– Disease of the gallbladder or liver
– Diabetes with complications or diabetes for the past 20 years

Risks of taking the combined pill

There are some risks associated with using the combined contraceptive pill. However, these risks are small and, for most women, the benefits of the pill outweigh the risks.

Blood clots

The oestrogen in the pill may cause your blood to clot more readily. If a blood clot develops, it could cause:

– Deep vein thrombosis (clot in your leg)
– Pulmonary embolus (clot in your lung)
– Stroke
– Heart attack

The risk of getting a blood clot is very small, but your doctor will check if you have certain risk factors that before prescribing the pill.

The pill can be taken with caution if you have one of the risk factors below. It is unlikely you would be advised to take it if you have two or more risk factors.

These include:

– Being 35 years old or over
– Being a smoker or having quit smoking in the past year
– Being very overweight (in women with a BMI of 35 or over, the risks of using the pill usually outweigh the benefits)
– Having migraines (you should not take the pill if you have severe or regular migraine attacks, especially if you get aura or a warning sign before an attack)
– Having high blood pressure
– Having had a blood clot or stroke in the past
– Having a close relative who had a blood clot when they were younger than 45
– Being immobile for a long time – for example, in a wheelchair or with a leg in plaster
– Cancer

Research is ongoing into the link between breast cancer and the pill. Research suggests that users of all types of hormonal contraception have a slightly higher chance of being diagnosed with breast cancer compared with women who do not use them. However, 10 years after you stop taking the pill, your risk of breast cancer goes back to normal.

Research has also suggested a link between the pill and the risk of developing cervical cancer and a rare form of liver cancer. However, the pill does offer some protection against developing womb (endometrial) cancer, ovarian cancer and colon cancer.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you get any
side effect, particularly if severe and persistent, or have any change to your health that you think may be
due to Qlaira please talk to your doctor.

Common side effects include:

– Feeling sick.
– Abdominal pain.
– Headache.
– Breast pain or tenderness.
– Slight bleeding or spotting between periods in the first few months.
– Lighter periods or sometimes stopping of periods.

Other possible side effects include:

– Mood changes. However, there’s no evidence that the pill causes depression.
– Fluid retention. However, there’s no evidence the pill causes weight gain.
– Change in sex drive.
– Rise in blood pressure.
– Skin reactions.
– Increased risk of getting a blood clot in an artery, which could cause a stroke or a heart attack.
– Increased risk of getting a blood clot in a vein, such as a deep vein thrombosis (clot in the leg) or pulmonary embolism (clot in the lungs). It’s not yet known how the risk of blood clots with Qlaira compares with other combined pills. But the risk is likely to still be small – each year between 5 and 12 women out of every 10,000 taking other combined pills will get this type of blood clot, compared with 2 women out of every 10,000 not taking the pill, and 29 out of every 10,000 women who are pregnant.