Robitussin Chesty Cough

£7.30

  • Effective Relief For Chesty Coughs
  • Active Ingredients: guaifenesin
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Robitussin Chesty Cough Medicine contains the active ingredient guaifenesin. This belongs to a group of medicines called cough expectorants that work by changing an unproductive cough to a cough that is more productive and less frequent.

15 in stock

SKU: Robitussin Chesty Cough (250ml) Categories: ,
Medication

Product Description

What Robitussin Chesty Cough Medicine is and what it is used for

This medicine contains the active ingredient guaifenesin. This belongs to a group of medicines called cough expectorants that work by changing an unproductive cough to a cough that is more productive and less frequent.

Before you take Robitussin Chesty Cough Medicine

Do not take this medicine if:

  • You are allergic (hypersensitive) to guaifenesin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if:

  • You have had a cough for a long time or if you have asthma or are suffering from an asthma attack.
  • Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Please talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Important information about some of the ingredients in this medicine: If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine as it contains sorbitol and maltitol.
  • This medicinal product contains 2.7 % v/v alcohol (ethanol) (214 mg per 10 ml dose). This is equivalent to approximately 2 ml wine per dose which can be harmful for those suffering from alcoholism and should be taken into account if you are pregnant or breastfeeding or have liver disease or epilepsy. This will have no or negligible influence on your ability to drive.How to take Robitussin Chesty Cough Medicine For oral use only. Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: Take 10 ml up to four times daily, as required. Children under 12 years: Do not use. Use the dosing cup provided with the pack. Do not exceed the stated dose. No more than four doses should be taken in any 24 hours. Stop using this medicine and ask a healthcare professional if you have had a cough for more than 7 days or if you have any other symptoms which might be related to your cough, for example fever, rash, persistent headache or shortness of breath.

How to take Robitussin Chesty Cough Medicine

For oral use only.

  • Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: Take 10 ml up to four times daily, as required.
  • Children under 12 years: Do not use.
  • Use the dosing cup provided with the pack.
  • Do not exceed the stated dose.
  • No more than four doses should be taken in any 24 hours.
  • Stop using this medicine and ask a healthcare professional if you have had a cough for more than 7 days or if you have any other symptoms which might be related to your cough, for example fever, rash, persistent headache or shortness of breath.

Ingredients

Each 5 ml contains 100 mg of the active substance guaifenesin.Robitussin Chesty Cough also contains: Glycerol, Carmellose Sodium, Sodium Benzoate (E211), Sodium Cyclamate, Ethanol, Levomenthol, Maltitol (E965), Sorbitol Solution (70%), Natural Cherry Flavour, Citric Acid Anhydrous, Caramel (E150), Acesulfame Potassium, Purified Water.

 

see more Information on Sore Throats and other Cough and Cold Treatments

Side Effects

This medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Side effects with
guaifenesin are rare. However, some susceptible individuals may experience unwanted side effects.
If you experience any of the following side effects mentioned below or any other side effects, STOP
taking this medicine immediately and contact your doctor:
– Allergic reactions. Symptoms could include itchy skin or rashes, difficulty breathing, faster heart
rate, swelling of the face or throat.
Other possible side effects:
– Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Further Information

You may also like…