Night Nurse Day & Night Capsules
- Relieves Cold And Flu Symptoms
- Active Ingredients: Paracetamol, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride, Pholcodine, Promethazine Hydrochloride And Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide
- For 24 Hour Relief
- Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
- Includes Free Prescription
Common cold and flu symptoms include: runny nose and nasal congestion, sore throat and tickly cough, aches and pains, fevers and shivers, and headache, which can all make it difficult to get through your day and to sleep at night. Day & Night Nurse Capsules are a cold and flu remedy that provide a 24-hour care solution. This 24 pack contains two sets of pills for use either during the day or at night, and these contain different ingredients to suit. Day time capsules have the active ingredients: paracetamol, pseudoephedrine hydrochloride and pholcodine, to help you to feel more like yourself to get through your day. Whilst in the night time capsules there are the active ingredients: paracetamol, promethazine hydrochloride and dextromethorphan hydrobromide, to help you get a good night’s sleep. This 24-hour care ensures that those cold and flu symptoms can never get in the way.
PLEASE NOTE : Medications That Contain Ephedrine Cannot Be Purchased Or Used At The Same Time As Any Pseudoephedrine Containing Products
Night Nurse Day and Night capsules have been specially formulated to provide 24 hour relief from the major symptoms of colds and flu. Each pack contains a combination of day-time (yellow/orange) capsules and night-time (green/white) capsules.
Day-time capsules quickly provide relief from the major symptoms of colds and flu without causing drowsiness.
Night-time capsules also relieve colds and flu symptoms and help you get a good night sleep to wake feeling better.
Suitable for adults and children aged 12 years and over.
You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.
How to use
Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.
Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
Day-time Dosage – 2x yellow/orange capsules, to be taken with a drink, every four hours, up to a maximum of 3 doses throughout the day, if needed
Night-time Dosage – 2x green/white capsules to be taken with a drink at bedtime
Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
Hazards and Cautions
Do not take Day & Night Nurse Capsules if:
If you have liver or kidney disease
If you are pregnant or breast feeding
with other flu, cold or decongestant products
Consult your doctor before taking if:
Before taking this medicine, if you are under the care of a doctor, or receiving prescribed medicines or have asthma, glaucoma or an enlarged prostate
If symptoms persist consult a doctor
Do not exceed the stated dose. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well.
Warning – night capsules only – May cause drowsiness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink.
Contains Paracetamol – Do not take with any other paracetamol containing products. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25C.
Store in the original package.
This is a medicine; Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist.
Seek advice before using if you are breast feeding, pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or suffer from allergies.
Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.
Paracetamol, Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, Pholcodine, Promethazine hydrochloride, Dextromethorphan hydrobromide
Active ingredients: Each daytime capsule contains Paracetamol 500mg, Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 30mg and pholcodine 5mg. Each night time capsule contains Paracetamol 500mg, Promethazine hydrochloride 10mg and Dextromethorphan hydrobromide 7.5mg.
Day Nurse Capsules:
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate / Sodium Starch Glycollate / Magnesium Stearate (E572) / Hard Gelatin Capsule – Quinoline yellow (E104) / Allura Red (E 129) / Titanium Dioxide (E171) / Printing Ink – Opacode Black – (containing: Shellac, Iron Oxide Black (E172), Propylene Glycol).
Night Nurse Capsules:
Lactose Monohydrate / Dimeticone / Colloidal Anhydrous Silica / Gelatin / Patent Blue V (E131) / Erythrosine (E127) / Quinoline Yellow (E104) / Titanium Dioxide (E171).
Please see patient information leaflet
Further information can be found on the manufacturers
Patient Information Leaflet and printed if required.