Paludrine 100mg antimalarial pack tablets

£2.89

  • To help prevent malaria.
  • Active Ingredient: Proguanil Hydrochloride
  • Buy Online With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy

Paludrine contains a medicine called proguanil hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘anti-malarials’. ‘Anti-malarials’ can be used in certain parts of the world to help prevent malaria. This is a serious disease spread by infected mosquitoes.

Paludrine Antimalarial Travel Pack To help prevent malaria.

When to start taking your medicine
• Start taking this medicine one week (one strip, 14 tablets) before you enter the malaria area.
• You must continue to take it during your stay (one strip per week).
• You must keep taking this medicine for 4 weeks (four strips) after leaving the malaria area.

Therefore you will need a minimum of six strips (six weeks treatment) for a one week holiday and additional strip per additional weeks holiday.
Clear
SKU: PALUDRINE Categories: ,
Description

My Pharmacy is the Best Place to Buy Paludrine in the UK in 2019.

Paludrine 100mg with Next Day Delivery

What Paludrine is and what it is used for?

Paludrine contains a medicine called proguanil hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘anti-malarials’.
‘Anti-malarials’ can be used in certain parts of the world to help prevent malaria. This is a serious disease spread by infected mosquitoes. Paludrine will give some degree of protection
(prophylaxis) against malaria in certain countries. Paludrine can also be prescribed by a doctor to help suppress some types of malaria.

Medicines to help prevent malaria (malaria prophylaxis) are recommended for:
• People travelling to countries where malaria occurs.
• People living in malaria areas who are not immune to malaria.

These people have little or no immunity to malaria, so they are at risk of severe attacks. You must get medical advice on which anti-malarial medicines to take. You must ask
your doctor or pharmacist if Paludrine is suitable for the part of the world that you are visiting. In some countries you may have to take Paludrine with another medicine for
maximum protection.

Please visit the Fit for Travel website  to ensure this is the recommended treatment for your destination. Further travel  information is also provided.

Avoiding mosquito bites

When you are taking this medicine to prevent malaria, you should also reduce the chances of being bitten by mosquitoes.

• Wear light-coloured, long-sleeved clothing and long trousers when you are outside after sunset.
• Use insect repellent creams or sprays on parts of your body not covered by clothing.
• Sleep in a properly screened room or under a mosquito net.
• Spray to kill any mosquitoes that may have entered rooms in spite of screening.

Signs of malaria

No medicine can be guaranteed to protect against malaria in every case. If you have a high temperature (fever) during your visit to a malaria area, or up to a year after returning
home, you should suspect malaria. Contact a doctor straight away and let him or her know that you have visited a malaria area.

 

 

You must get medical advice on which anti-malarial medicines to take. You must ask your doctor or pharmacist if Paludrine is suitable for the part of the world that you are visiting. In some countries, you may have to take Paludrine with another medicine for maximum protection.

Directions of use for Paludrine Tablets

Please visit the Fit for Travel website  to ensure this is the recommended treatment for your destination. Further travel  information is also provided.

If this medicine is from your doctor or pharmacist, take it exactly as they have told you.

Otherwise, follow the instructions below. If you do not understand the instructions, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

When to start taking your medicine

  • Start taking this medicine one week before you enter the malaria area. If this is not possible, start taking this medicine at least two days before you enter the malaria area.
  • You must continue to take it during your stay.
  • You must keep taking this medicine for 4 weeks after leaving the malaria area.

Adults and children over 14 years

  • Take two tablets daily.

Children

  • Under 1 year (including babies who are being breast-fed): Take a quarter of a Paludrine tablet daily.
  • Ages 1 to 4 years: Take half a Paludrine tablet daily.
  • Ages 5 to 8 years: Take one Paludrine tablet daily.
  • Ages 9 to 14 years: Take one and a half Paludrine tablets daily.

How to take your tablets

  • Take the tablet(s) at the same time each day.
  • Take the tablet(s) after food.
  • Swallow the tablet(s), or part tablets, whole with a drink of water.
  • For a young child, the tablet(s) may be given crushed in milk, honey or jam.

.

Malaria

Malaria is a serious tropical disease spread by mosquitoes. If it isn’t diagnosed and treated promptly, it can be fatal.

A single mosquito bite is all it takes for someone to become infected.

Symptoms of malaria
It’s important to be aware of the symptoms of malaria if you’re travelling to areas where there’s a high risk of the disease. Symptoms include:

– a high temperature (fever)
– sweats and chills
– headaches
– vomiting
– muscle pains
– diarrhoea
Symptoms usually appear between 7 and 18 days after becoming infected, but in some cases the symptoms may not appear for up to a year, or occasionally even longer.

When to seek medical attention

Seek medical help immediately if you develop symptoms of malaria during or after a visit to an area where the disease is found.

Malaria risk areas

Malaria is found in more than 100 countries, mainly in tropical regions of the world, including:

– Large areas of Africa and Asia
– Central and South America
– Haiti and the Dominican Republic
– Parts of the Middle East
– Some Pacific islands

The Fit for Travel website has more information about the risk of malaria in specific countries.

Preventing malaria

Many cases of malaria can be avoided. An easy way to remember is the ABCD approach to prevention:

– Awareness of risk – find out whether you’re at risk of getting malaria before travelling
– Bite prevention – avoid mosquito bites by using insect repellent, covering your arms and legs, and using an insecticide-treated mosquito net
– Check whether you need to take malaria prevention tablets – if you do,make sure you take the right antimalarial tablets at the right dose, and finish the course
– Diagnosis – seek immediate medical advice if you develop malaria symptoms, as long as up to a year after you return from travelling

Further Information

Further Information

Download Paludrine – Patient Information Leaflet

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Paludrine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Paludrine and get medical help or contact your doctor straight away. The signs may include:

– Difficulty in breathing
– Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing
– An itchy rash (similar to nettle rash or hives).

Other possible side effects

– Stomach and gut – Stomach upsets, diarrhoea, constipation. These usually improve as treatment continues.
– Mouth – Mouth ulcers and Inflamed mouth.
– Skin – Skin reactions, including itching, peeling and rash, sometimes with swelling of the affected area.
– Hair – Hair loss (sometimes reversible).
– Blood – If you have kidney problems, Paludrine may cause changes to your blood. A reduced number of blood cells. This can lead to easy or unexplained bruising, bleeding, serious infections, or feeling very tired, weak or breathless.
– Liver – Liver problems which may cause yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.
– Other – High temperature (fever). Inflammation of blood vessels, which can cause tiredness, weakness, loss of appetite, rash, ulcers, blood shot eyes, pain in the joints, breathlessness and weight loss.