Simple Linctus Cough Syrup 200ml

£1.79£3.58

Coughs and related bronchial congestion symptoms can be a sign of cold or flu that can leave you feeling under the weather. Pholcodine Linctus Cough Syrup medicine contains the active ingredient: citric acid monohydrate which has a demulcent effect; coating your sore, tickly throat to soothe and relieve cough symptoms. This makes Simple Linctus Cough Syrup an ideal remedy for mild non-specific coughs.

Clear
SKU: Simple Linctus Categories: ,

Product Description

What Simple Linctus Is And What It Is Used For

Simple Linctus 200ml  is a medicine which helps to stop you coughing, especially if you have a mild nonspecific cough.

Before You Start Taking Simple Linctus

DO NOT use Simple Linctus if you are:
allergic to citric acid or any of the other ingredients in this medicine.

Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Simple Linctus Sugar Free during pregnancy, or if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines:Simple Linctus has no known effect on your ability to drive or use machines

How To Take Simple Linctus

The usual dose is:
Adults: One 5 ml spoonful taken 3-4 times daily
Children: Not recommended.

 

Like all medicines, Simple Linctus can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.

If you notice any side effects please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

Patient Information Leaflet