Lemsip Cold & Flu Lemon Flavour Sachets (5)

£3.49

  • Relieves Cold And Flu Symptoms
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol And Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
  • Stir Into Hot Water, Then Drink
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Lemsip Cold & Flu Sachets are a cold and flu medicine that contain 2 key ingredients: paracetamol and phenylephrine hydrochloride. These ingredients provide relief from your cold and flu symptoms, clearing your head to leave you feeling more like yourself again.

In stock

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Product Description

Buy Lemsip Cold & Flu Lemon Flavour Sachets Online

My Pharmacy Is The Best Place To Buy Lemsip Cold & Flu Lemon Flavour Sachets Online. To Buy Lemsip Cold & Flu Lemon Flavour Sachets Online In The UK you are not required to have a prescription, but you can still ask us any questions about the product with our free online consultation service.

Buy Lemsip Cold & Flu Lemon Flavour Sachets UK Next Day Delivery Online

Through My Pharmacy You Can Buy Lemsip Cold & Flu Lemon Flavour Sachets UK Next Day Delivery Online. Each treatment is sent out in secure and discreet packaging ensuring that you get your medicine on time and intact.

Lemsip Cold And Flu Sachets

Lemsip Cold And Flu Sachets are used for short term relief for the symptoms of colds, chills and flu. Some of these symptoms include headache, shivers, aches and pains, and a chesty, productive cough.

Each of the Lemsip Cold And Flu Sachets contains three active ingredients. Paracetamol, Phenylephrine hydrochloride and ascorbic acid (Vitamin C). All of them combine to provide short term relief to the above symptoms.

Flu Overview, Symptoms, Treatment and Help – NHS Website

Lemsip Cold And Flu Sachets Ingredients

The following Lemsip Cold And Flu Sachets Ingredients are contained within each sachet, this includes:

  • 650mg Paracetamol
  • 10mg Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
  • Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
  • Other Lemsip Cold and Flu Sachets Ingredients: Citric acid, sucrose, aspartame, sodium citrate, saccharin sodium, caster sugar, curcumin and lemon flavour.

Paracetamol is known as a painkiller and will help reduce a high temperature when someone has a fever.

Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) is a frequent ingredient in many other cold and flu products. It helps replace any Vitamin C the body may lose during the early stages of a cold or flu.

Phenylephrine Hydrochloride is a decongestant that helps unblock the nose and sinuses, allowing the patient to breathe more easily.

Lemsip Max Cold And Flu Sachets

The main difference between Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Sachets and Lemsip Cold and Flu Lemon Sachets are the active ingredients. Lemsip Max contains a lower strength of paracetamol at 500mg compared to 650mg. Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Sachets also contain 25mg of caffeine whereas the regular doesn’t.

Lemsip Cold And Flu Lemon Sachets

Like with all medicine, Lemsip Cold And Flu Lemon Sachets Side Effects can occur but these aren’t experienced by everyone. If you experience any of these Lemsip Cold And Flu Lemon Sachets side effects, especially if any of them are getting progressively worse, immediately stop and speak to your doctor as soon as possible.

Below is a list of Lemsip Cold And Flu Lemon Sachets Side Effects experienced more, or less when people have used Lemsip Sachets. For a full list, please refer to the patient information leaflet.

Very Rare Side Effects

  • Cases of serious skin reactions have been reported in the past

Side Effects at which the frequency is unknown

  • Allergic reactions
  • Blood disorders, such as thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, agranulocytosis, leucopenia or neutropenia.
  • Stomach and gut disorder, such as vomiting, nausea or abdominal discomfort.
  • Difficulty in passing urine.

Lemsip Cold Flu Sachets

You should not use Lemsip Cold Flu Sachets if:

  • You are allergic to any ingredient listed in the patient information leaflet.
  • You have a serious heart condition.
  • You have high blood pressure or an overactive thyroid.
  • You are taking or have taken within the last fourteen days a medicine called monoamine oxidase inhibitor, usually used to treat depression.
  • You are taking other sympathomimetic decongestants.
  • You have an enlarged prostate.

Do not take anything else that contains paracetamol when taking Lemsip Cold Flu Sachets.

Do not take any other cold, flu, decongestant products when using Lemsip Cold Flu Sachets.

Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Lemon 10 Sachets

My Pharmacy doesn’t currently stock the Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Lemon 10 Sachets. We do however have stock of the lower five sachet size.

If you contact our customer support team we may be able to order the Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Lemon 10 Sachets at your request, this is never guaranteed, and however we’ll try our best to get the stock you need.

Lemsip Max Cold And Flu Sachets Review

You can view any Lemsip Max Cold And Flu Sachets Review and reviews left by customers who have used our website and service via the product page. To view more than a single Lemsip Max Cold And Flu Sachets Review and overall service reviews, click here to view our trustpilot page. Our team will also be able to advise on any alternative treatments should any Lemsip Max Cold And Flu Sachets Review cause you to look for an alternative.

Lemsip Cold & Flu Blackcurrant Sachets

Lemsip Cold & Flu Blackcurrant Sachets are available as an alternate flavour to the lemon sachets. This is decided purely by personal choice, i.e. which flavour is preferred.

The flavour of Lemsip Cold & Flu Blackcurrant Sachet may make taking this medicine easier. Rather than a concoction of random tastes from the ingredients, Blackcurrant offers an easy and joyful taste that is easily consumed.

Lemsip Cold And Flu 5 Sachets

Every purchase of a Lemsip Cold And Flu 5 Sachets will include a PIL (Patient information leaflet). This contains everything you need to know about the medication, including what it is, the ingredients it contains, possible side effects and how to use it.

If for some reason your purchase doesn’t include a Lemsip Cold And Flu 5 Sachets PIL (Patient information leaflet) you can download and print one off one for yourself.

Lemsip Cold And Flu Lemon Rrp 5 Sachets

My Pharmacy offers the lowest prices when comparing the Lemsip Cold And Flu Lemon Rrp 5 Sachets recommended retail price. This includes free delivery when orders exceed £40 as well as a next day delivery via DPD.

Lemsip Cold And Flu Sachets Dosage

First and foremost the Lemsip Cold and Flu Sachets Dosage should be taken exactly as described in the patient information leaflet. Do not increase your dosage beyond what is recommended. If more than the recommended dosage is taken then it will more than likely result in a paracetamol overdose.

Recommended Lemsip Cold and Flu Sachets Dosage for Adults, the Elderly and Children 16 years and over: One sachet every four to six hours as required. Do not take more than four sachets in 24 hours.

Do not give to children under 16 years old.

If you continue to take the recommended Lemsip Cold and Flu Sachets Dosage but your symptoms stay gradual or continually get worse for more than three days, consult your pharmacist.

Lemsip Cold And Flu Sachets Instructions

Lemsip Cold and Flu Sachets Instructions: How to take this medicine

  • The intended use is to make it into a hot drink.
  • Dissolve one sachet in a mug of hot but not boiling water.
  • Stir until dissolved.
  • If preferred sweeten to taste with sugar, honey or your usual sweetener.
  • Remember to drink plenty of fluids when suffering from colds and flu.

If you forget to follow the correct Lemsip Cold and Flu Sachets Instructions and forget to take a sachet at the correct time, do not take a double dose to make up for it. If you have forgotten to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember and then take the next dose at least four hours later.

Side Effects

Precautions

This is a medicine; Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist.

Seek advice before using if you are breast feeding, pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or suffer from allergies.

Further Information

Further information can be found on the manufacturers
Patient Information Leaflet and printed if required.

You may also like…