Dithrocream 0.25%

£5.99

  • Used To Treat Psoriasis
  • Soothes Itchy, Red, Dry Skin
  • Active Ingredients: Dithranol
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Dithrocream is a treatment for careful application to localised areas of your skin and scalp affected by a particular type of psoriasis that doctors refer to as sub-acute or chronic psoriasis.This type of psoriasis involves areas of raised, red patches of skin, covered with silvery scales.

Clear
SKU: Dithrocream 0.25% (50g) Categories: , ,
OptionsPriceStock
50g£5.99In Stock

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Product Description

 What Dithrocream s Is and what it is used for

Dithrocream is a treatment for careful application to localised areas of your skin and scalp affected by a particular type of psoriasis that doctors refer to as sub-acute or chronic psoriasis.This type of psoriasis involves areas of raised, red patches of skin, covered with silvery scales (without any blistering or tenderness). The patches often occur on the elbows, knees, lower back and scalp.

Dithrocream is recommended for use by adults, the elderly and children.

The active ingredient in this product is dithranol. It helps to clear patches of psoriasis by restoring normal skin development

 

Before you use Dithrocream

Do not use this product:

  • on psoriasis that feels and looks sore and angry, or on pustular psoriasis (which is very tender, inflamed, and involves small blisters filled with pus);
  • to treat areas of psoriasis on your face;
  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to dithranol or any of the other ingredients of Dithrocream

Take special care when using this product:

  • use the correct strength of Dithrocream for your particular requirements
  • apply it carefully, only to the patches of psoriasis
  • limit the contact time on your skin
  • only use the three highest strengths, Dithrocream 0.5% w/w, 1% w/w and 2% w/w, if recommended by a doctor and if you have failed to respond to the lower strengths;
  • avoid using this product (unless advised by your doctor) to treat psoriasis on areas of folded skin, such as the groin or underneath the breasts. This is because the skin’s response to Dithrocream tends to be stronger in these areas. If you have been given a high strength of Dithrocream (0.5% w/w, 1% w/w or 2% w/w) to use on areas of folded skin, return to your doctor for further advice;
  • keep the cream away from your eyes, nose and mouth;
  • always wash your hands thoroughly after use

 How to use Dithrocream

Make sure that you start treatment with the correct strength of Dithrocream:

  • If you have not used Dithrocream before, or if you are about to use it on patches of psoriasis on areas of your body where you have not used it previously, always start treatment with the lowest strength of Dithrocream, 0.1% w/w. Use this strength for at least a week and then, only if recommended by your doctor or pharmacist, increase at weekly intervals to the 0.25% w/w, followed by the 0.5% w/w, the 1% w/w, and possibly the 2% w/w strength.
  • The aim is to start with the lowest strength and build up gradually over approximately 4 weeks to the highest, optimum strength that does not cause excessive sensation of skin warmth.
  • This optimum strength differs for each of us, and may also depend upon the thickness and location of your psoriatic patches. Your doctor should help you decide which strength is best for your particular circumstances.

Make sure that you always apply Dithrocream carefully as follows:

  • Apply it thinly and only to the patches of psoriasis.
  • Rub the cream gently into the psoriasis patches until completely absorbed, otherwise any excess cream may spread onto normal skin areas (where the skin reaction is much stronger), or spread onto clothing or bedding, causing staining.
  • Always wash your hands immediately after use.

Make sure that you apply the cream only once a day, and always limit the ‘contact’ time with your skin, using one of the following methods to stop it working for too long:

either use ‘short contact treatment’, in which case:

  • apply the cream at any convenient time of the day or evening;
  • start with a contact time of 10 minutes, then;
  • bathe or shower to wash the cream off;
  • and over the following days, gradually increase the contact time to no more than one hour, washing off the cream as previously.

or after you have gradually built up the contact time as described above, use ‘overnight treatment’, in which case:

  • apply the cream at night before going to bed, then;
  • the following morning, bathe or shower to wash the cream off.

Because using it ‘overnight’ involves a longer contact time, this option is only advised when using Dithrocream 0.1%, Dithrocream 0.25% or Dithrocream 0.5%.

Dithrocream Ingredients

The active ingredient in the Dithrocream range is dithranol, at five different strengths comprising 0.1% w/w, 0.25% w/w, 0.5% w/w, 1% w/w and 2% w/w.

The other ingredients are white soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol, salicylic acid, ascorbic acid, sodium laurilsulfate, chlorocresol and purified water.

Dithrocream 2% w/w also contains liquid paraffin.

See our other skin treatments

Psoriasis Vulgaris

Psoriasis typically causes patches of skin that are dry, red and covered in silver scales. Some people find their psoriasis causes itching or soreness.

There are several different types of psoriasis. Many people have only 1 form at a time, although 2 different types can occur together. One form may change into another or become more severe.

Most cases of psoriasis go through cycles, causing problems for a few weeks or months before easing or stopping.

You should see a GP if you think you may have psoriasis.

Scalp psoriasis

This can occur on parts of your scalp or on the whole scalp. It causes red patches of skin covered in thick, silvery-white scales.

Some people find scalp psoriasis extremely itchy, while others have no discomfort.

In extreme cases, it can cause hair loss, although this is usually only temporary.

Side Effects

While Dithrocream is working, some skin redness and a feeling of mild ‘sunburn’ at the site of application is quite normal, indicating that it is working. If excessive burning or soreness occurs, this usually means that the strength being used is too high or that the cream is being left in contact with the skin for too long. If this happens, treatment should be stopped at once and the dosage reviewed by your doctor. Your doctor may advise you to use a lower strength, to apply it for shorter contact periods or to apply it less often.

Like all medicines, Dithrocream can cause other side effects, although not everybody gets them:

If you mistakenly allow the cream to spread onto, and remain in contact with, areas of normal skin (see precautions in section 3b), it is more likely to cause burning and soreness.
Temporary staining of the skin or hair can occur. However, this will gradually go away after treatment has stopped.
On very rare occasions allergic reactions to the ingredients can occur. These may result in local skin inflammation, itching and redness, in which case treatment with Dithrocream should be stopped.
Any staining caused by getting the cream on your clothes, bed linen, fabrics, plastics or other materials is likely to be permanent

Further Information