Difflam Sore Throat Rinse

£7.80

Difflam Sore Throat Rinse works by stopping pain and swelling (inflammation). It is used to treat many painful conditions of the throat including, sore throats

In stock

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Product Description

What Difflam Sore Throat Rinse is and what it is used for

Difflam Sore Throat Rinse contains the active substance benzydamine hydrochloride and belongs to a group of medicines called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDS. Difflam Sore Throat Rinse works by stopping pain and swelling (inflammation). It is used to treat many painful conditions of the throat including:  A Sore throat

What you need to know before you use Difflam Sore Throat Rinse

Do not use Difflam if

• you are allergic to benzydamine hydrochloride

• you are allergic to any of the other ingredients of Difflam

If either of these applies to you, talk to your doctor, dentist or pharmacist:

• If you have a history of asthma

• If you are allergic to acetylsalicylic acid or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAID) drugs If any of these apply, talk to your doctor, dentist or pharmacist. Other medicines and Difflam Sore Throat Rinse Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

How to use Difflam

Important: Always use this Throat Rinse exactly as your pharmacist has told you. You should check with your doctor, dentist or pharmacist if you are not sure.

If you get the rinse in your eyes Do not use Difflam in or near your eyes. If any Sore Throat Rinse gets in your eyes, wash them immediately with cold water. How much Difflam Sore Throat Rinse to use

Adults, adolescents and elderly: The usual dose is 15 ml of solution to be used every 1½ to 3 hours. Use the measuring cup provided to measure the dose.

Children: This medicine is not suitable for children aged 12 years or under.

The solution should be rinsed around the mouth or used as a gargle for 20 to 30 seconds and then spat out. If your symptoms worsen or do not improve contact your doctor or dentist.

What Difflam Sore Throat Rinse contains

The active substance is benzydamine hydrochloride. Each 15 ml contains 22.5 mg benzydamine hydrochloride. The other ingredients are ethanol, glycerol, saccharin sodium, mouthwash flavour 52 503/T, polysorbate 20, methyl hydroxybenzoate, Quinoline Yellow (E104)and Patent Blue V (E131), purified water.

 

See More Information on Sore Throats and our other Cough and Cold Treatments 

Side Effects

Like all medicines Difflam Sore Throat Rinse
can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Some side effects could be serious. If you
have any of the side effects listed below, seek
immediate medical help:
• Serious allergic reaction (anaphylactic shock),
signs of which may include difficulty breathing, chest pain or chest tightness, and/or
feeling dizzy/faint, severe itching of the skin
or raised lumps on the skin, swelling of the
face, lips, tongue and/or throat, and which
may be potentially life-threatening.
Other side effects include the following, if
they get serious, please tell your doctor:
Uncommon
(affects 1 in 1,000 people):
• Numbness and/or stinging in the mouth
and/or throat.
Very rare
(affects less than 1 in 10,000 people):
• Difficulty breathing and wheezing
• Itching
• Skin rash
Not known: (frequency cannot be estimated
from the available data)
• Skin redness or swelling
• Allergic reaction (Hypersensitivity)
If this solution stings your mouth, the next dose
can be diluted with some water to reduce this
effect.
Some people may react after using the product
with a severe allergic reaction experiencing
symptoms as described above (a so called
anaphylactic reaction) which may be potentially
life-threatening. In this case you should seek
immediate medical assistance.

Further Information