Ultramol Soluble Tablets (32 pack)

£4.26

  • Fast-Acting Relief For Acute Moderate Pain
  • Use For 3 Days Only
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol, Codeine And Caffeine
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Ultramol Soluble is for the short term treatment of acute moderate pain caused by headaches, migraine, toothache, neuralgia, period pain and rheumatic pains when other painkillers have not worked.

Clear
SKU: Ultramol Soluble Tablets (32 pack) Categories: ,
OptionsPriceStock
x1 pack£4.26In Stock

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Description

Solpadeine Max Soluble Tablets

What Ultramol Soluble is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Ultramol Soluble. Ultramol Soluble contains three different medicines called paracetamol, codeine phosphate and caffeine. Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics which act to relieve pain. It can be used on its own or in combination with other painkillers such as paracetamol. Ultramol Soluble is for the short term treatment of acute moderate pain caused by headaches, migraine, toothache, neuralgia, period pain and rheumatic pains when other painkillers have not worked. Wait at least 4 hours after you last took other painkillers before taking this medicine. Ultramol can be used in children over 12 years of age for the short-term relief of moderate pain that is not relieved by other painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen alone.

See more on pain relief on nhs.uk

Before you take Ultramol Soluble

This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it

• If you take a painkiller for headaches for more than 3 days it can make them worse

Do not take Ultramol Soluble and tell your doctor if:

• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active substances or any of the other ingredients in your medicine. Signs of an allergic reaction include a rash and breathing problems. There can also be swelling of the legs, arms, face, throat or tongue.

• The person going to take the tablets is under 12 years of age. Ultramol Soluble must not be given to children under 12 years of age.

• You are under 18 years of age and have had your tonsils or adenoids removed due to obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome

• You know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine

• You are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed

How to take Ultramol

Always take Ultramol Soluble exactly as instructed on this leaflet. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

• Do not take more than the recommended dose

• Do not take for more than 3 days. If the pain does not improve after 3 days you must speak to your doctor or pharmacist for advice Adults and children over 12

The usual dose of Ultramol Soluble is 2 effervescent tablets, taken together

• Dissolve the effervescent tablets in a full glass of water before taking

• Adults should wait at least 4 hours before taking another dose

• Children aged 12 years and over should wait at least 6 hours before taking another dose

• Do not take more than 8 tablets in any 24-hour period

Ultramol Ingredients

• The active substances are paracetamol, codeine phosphate and caffeine. Each tablet contains 500mg of paracetamol, 8mg of codeine and 30mg of caffeine

• The other ingredients are sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, sodium carbonate, sorbitol, saccharin sodium, povidone, dimethicone, and sodium lauryl sulphate

See our other pain relief treatments 

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Important side-effects you should know about Ultramol Soluble
• Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can make them worse.
• Taking Ultramol Soluble regularly for a long time can lead to addiction, which
might cause you to feel restless and irritable when you stop the tablets.
Stop taking Ultramol Soluble and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away if:
• You get swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat which may cause difficulty
in swallowing or breathing. You could also notice an itchy, lumpy rash (hives) or nettle
rash (urticaria) This may mean you are having an allergic reaction to Ultramol Soluble
• You get serious skin reactions. Very rare cases have been reported.

Further Information