Piriton Syrup 150ml

£3.49

  • Relieves Common Allergy Symptoms
  • Effective In 30 Mins To 1 Hour
  • Active Ingredient: Chlorphenamine Maleate
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

An allergy is when the body has a reaction to a particular food or substance, affecting more than 1 in 4 people in the UK at some point in their lives. Common symptoms of allergies are: sneezing, runny nose, watery eyes, and itching. Piriton Syrup is an antihistamine medicine which is a popular treatment for allergies, such as: hay fever, skin allergies, hives, food allergies, mould spore allergies, house dust mite allergies, pet allergies and insect bites. It can also be used to relieve the itchiness of chickenpox. The active ingredient, chlorphenamine maleate, works by blocking the effects of histamine to relieve allergy symptoms. Piriton Syrup is suitable for children and infants aged 1 year and over and also for people who struggle to take tablets. It should be taken at the first sign of an allergic reaction for effective relief from symptoms.

Buy more and save!

Quantity 1 2 -4 5 -6
Price (each) £3.49 £3.32 £3.14

In stock

SKU: Piriton allergy syrup Categories: , ,

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Piriton Liquid

Buy Piriton Syrup Online

My Pharmacy is the best place to Buy Piriton Syrup Online. To Buy Piriton Syrup UK Next Day Delivery you are not required to have a prescription, but you will need to complete our free online consultation service.

Buy Piriton Syrup UK Next Day Delivery

Through My Pharmacy you can Buy Piriton Syrup Online. Each treatment is sent out in secure and discreet packaging ensuring that you get your medicine on time and intact.

Piriton Syrup 150ml

Piriton Syrup 150ml is an antihistamine medicine that contains the active ingredient chlorphenamine and is used to treat the allergic symptoms of Hayfever, other allergies and itchy skin rashes in both adults and children.

Piriton can be used to treat the symptoms caused by:

  • Hayfever and pet allergies
  • House dust mite allergies
  • Mould spore allergies
  • Nettle rash and hives
  • Skin allergies
  • Prickly heat
  • Food reactions
  • Insect bites and stings

See more information about allergies here on the NHS website.

Piriton Syrup spc

Piriton Syrup spc which stands for summaries of product characteristics and is a written a description of Piriton Syrup 150ml properties warnings and its use. Piriton Syrup spc explains how to use and prescribe this medicine and is sometimes used by healthcare professionals, such as doctors, pharmacists and nurse practitioners.

While Piriton Syrup spc is used by healthcare professional the patient information leaflet is intended for patients and contains lots of important facts that should be read before Piriton Liquid is taken, including a list of people who should not use it.

You should not take Piriton Liquid:

  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to antihistamines or any of the ingredients
  • If you have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors prescribed in the last two weeks
  • If you are taking other medicines containing antihistamines, including products for the relief of colds and coughs

 A full list of warnings and precautions can be viewed here in the Patient Information Leaflet.

Piriton Liquid

Piriton Liquid can cause side effects but that does not mean everybody will get them, some side effects that can occur include:

  • Drowsiness and sedation
  • Disturbance in concentrating
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Blurred vision

If you suffer from any of the side effects above or those not listed, you should contact a pharmacist for advice.

Piriton Syrup Dose

Piriton Syrup Dose for adults and children 12 years and over: 

  • 10ml every 4 to 6 hours

 Piriton Syrup Dose for children aged 6 – 12 years:

  • 5ml every 4 to 6 hours

 Piriton Syrup Dose children aged 2 – 6 years:

  • 5ml every 4 to 6 hours

Piriton Syrup Dose for children aged 1 – 2 years:

  • 5ml twice daily

You should remember to follow the instructions on the bottle very carefully ensuring the maximum dose is not exceeded.

Piriton Expectorant Syrup Uses

Piriton Expectorant Syrup contains one of the same active ingredients as normal Piriton Liquid. Piriton Expectorant Syrup Uses include treatment for a cough. It works by thinning the mucus in the nose, making coughing out easier. Piriton Expectorant Syrup Uses its ingredients to relieve allergic symptoms like runny nose, watery eyes, sneezing and throat irritation.

If you require any further information on Piriton Expectorant Syrup Uses please don’t hesitate to contact us via the email address below.

Piriton Syrup For Cold

Questions on Piriton Syrup For Cold symptoms are commonly searched online, as explained in the paragraph above Piriton Syrup For Cold is more effective when it is obtained as a combination with other ingredients. We don’t advise taking Piriton Syrup For Cold symptoms, there are many more effective medicines for coughs and colds.

Some cough and cold medicines contain antihistamines, and they should not be taken at the same time as Piriton liquid or tablets so it’s always best to check the ingredient’s before use.

Piriton Syrup For Kids

Piriton Syrup For Kids and adults helps to relieve symptoms such as –

  • Nasal congestion and runny nose
  • Itchy, watery and red eyes
  • Sneezing
  • Itchy nose, roof of mouth or throat

In some cases, a nasal spray such as Calpol Saline Spray can be used alongside Piriton Syrup For Kids to help with nasal congestion.

Does Piriton Syrup Make You Sleepy?

Does Piriton Syrup Make You Sleepy? Is a commonly asked question, so let’s have a look at the medical information provided for Does Piriton Syrup Make You Sleepy?

The active ingredient in Piriton Syrup For Kids and adults is known as a sedating antihistamine and yes it can make you feel sleep, although it doesn’t do that to everybody that takes it.

Piriton Syrup For Babies

Piriton is available a number of different forms from tablets to liquid and can be used by most people. The Piriton tablets are suitable for adults and children aged six years and above, while the syrup version is suitable for adults and children age one and above.

Piriton Syrup For Babies is not licensed or suitable for babies under one year. Although under certain circumstances, doctors do sometimes prescribe Piriton Syrup For Babies aged one month and over. You must not give Piriton Syrup For Babies aged under one year unless you’ve been instructed by your doctor.

Piriton Syrup Tesco

Whether you by your Piriton Liquid from Tesco or anywhere else, you should always make sure you obtain it from a registered and trusted pharmacy.

Any online pharmacy should be registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council and any online doctor service should registered with the Care Quality Commission and General Medical Council.

If you are ever unsure you should contact the company for proof.

Piriton Syrup Asda

While Piriton can be purchased in the Asda stores that have a pharmacy, here at My Pharmacy we offer a wide range of Piriton Syrup alternatives that can be purchased with our easy-to-use ordering system online.

Some Piriton Syrup 150ml alternatives include:

If we can assist you with anything else, please feel free to contact our helpful customer service team on info@mypharmacy.co.uk

Piriton Syrup Boots

Whilst Piriton Syrup 150ml is available from other commercial stores like Piriton Syrup Boots, Piriton Syrup Asda and Piriton Syrup Tesco, most of those will require you to bring in your prescription before you can order the medicine.

My Pharmacy offers a free online consultation as well as free shipping on orders over £40 with next delivery options also available. From My Pharmacy you can purchase your prescription treatments online without ever having to leave your home, making it much easier for people to get the vital treatments they need safely and promptly.

Piriton Syrup Boots, Piriton Syrup Asda and Piriton Syrup Tesco, My Pharmacy has an expert team of pharmacy professionals available to help via email, online chat and telephone should you have any questions regarding your current prescription or treatment. Our team will also be able to advise on any alternative treatments should the one you’re looking for not be available.

As an independent pharmacy, My Pharmacy is able to get the best prices for both generic and brand name treatments. When compared to other retailers such Piriton Syrup Boots, Piriton Syrup Asda and Piriton Syrup Tesco, My Pharmacy can be as much as 50% cheaper to buy the same products.

See our full range of allergy treatments here at My Pharmacy.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this medicine:

dizziness, drowsiness;
dry mouth, nose, or throat;
constipation;
blurred vision; or.
feeling nervous or restless.