Hedex Extra Tablets (16 Tablets)

£2.30

  • Relieves Mild To Moderate Pain
  • Active Ingredient: Paracetamol & Caffeine
  • Reduces High Temperatures In Cold And Flu
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Hedex Extra can provide extra relief from headache including migraine.They can also relieve backache, rheumatic and muscle pain, toothache, sore throat, period pain, and relieve the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu.

In stock

SKU: Hedex Extra Tablets (16 Tablets) Categories: ,

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Product Description

What Hedex Extra is and what it is used for

Hedex Extra can provide extra relief from headache including migraine.

They can also relieve backache, rheumatic and muscle pain, toothache, sore throat, period pain, and relieve the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu.

The tablets contain two active ingredients. Paracetamol is a painkiller and also reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Caffeine acts to further help the effectiveness of paracetamol.

See more on headaches at NHS.uk

Before you use Hedex Extra

Do not take Hedex Extra:

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, caffeine or to any of the other ingredients
  • if you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol.

Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:

  • if you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.

If you are taking other medicines:

  • Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets if you are taking any prescribed medicines; particularly metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea [feeling sick] or vomiting [being sick]) or colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol). If you take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin) and you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Hedex Extra at the same time as anticoagulants.

Pregnancy and breast feeding:

  • Due to the caffeine content of this product it should not be used if you are pregnant or breast feeding

How to use Hedex Extra

Adults and children aged 16 years and over:

Swallow 2 tablets every 4-6 hours as needed.

Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.

Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours

Children aged 12 – 15 years:

Swallow 1 tablet every 4-6 hours as needed.

Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.

Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.

  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not give to children under 12 years.
  • Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea.

High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.

If you take too many tablets

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.

If your symptoms continue or your headache becomes persistent, see your doctor

Hedex Extra Ingredients

Active ingredients: Each tablet contains Paracetamol 500 mg and Caffeine 65 mg.

Other ingredients: Starch pregelatinised, maize starch, polyvinyl pyrrolidone, potassium sorbate (E 202), purified talc, stearic acid, croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose and triacetin.

See our other pain relief treatments

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Hedex Extra can have side effects, but not everybody gets them. A small number of people have had side effects.

Stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:

Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash and itching sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath
Skin rash or peeling, or mouth ulcers
Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen and aspirin
Unexplained bruising or bleeding
Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin.
If you do get any side effects, even those not mentioned in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist

Further Information