ELOINE 0.02 mg/3mg (84 Tablets)

£29.99

  • Combined Oral Contraceptive
  • Active Ingredient: Drospirenone (Progestogen) And Ethinylestradiol (Oestrogen)
  • Over 99% Effective Pregnancy Control Method
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

ELOINE is a contraceptive pill and is used to prevent pregnancy. Each of the 24 light pink tablets contains a small amount of two different female hormones, namely drospirenone and ethinylestradiol. The 4 white tablets contain no active substances and are also called placebo tablets.

Buy more and save!

Quantity 1 2
Price (each) £29.99 £23.99

Out of stock

Join the waitlist to be emailed when this product becomes available

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Description

Eloine Contraceptive Pill

What ELOINE is and what it is used for

  • ELOINE is a contraceptive pill and is used to prevent pregnancy
  • Each of the 24 light pink tablets contains a small amount of two different female hormones, namely drospirenone and ethinylestradiol
  • The 4 white tablets contain no active substances and are also called placebo tablets
  • Contraceptive pills that contain two hormones are called “combination” pills

See more on female contraception at NHS.UK

 Before you take ELOINE

Before you start using ELOINE, you should read the information on blood clots in section 2. It is particularly important to read the symptoms of a blood clot – see section 2 “Blood clots”.

Before you can begin taking ELOINE, your doctor will ask you some questions about your personal health history and that of your close relatives. The doctor will also measure your blood pressure and, depending upon your personal situation, may also carry out some other tests.

In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should stop using ELOINE, or where the reliability of ELOINE may be decreased. In such situations you should either not have sex or you should take extra non-hormonal contraceptive precautions, e.g., use a condom or another barrier method. Do not use rhythm or temperature methods. These methods can be unreliable because ELOINE alters the monthly changes of body temperature and of cervical mucus.

ELOINE, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect against HIV infection (AIDS) or any other sexually transmitted disease.

When you should not use ELOINE

You should not use ELOINE if you have any of the conditions listed below. If you do have any of the conditions listed below, you must tell your doctor. Your doctor will discuss with you what other form of birth control would be more appropriate.

Do not use ELOINE:

  • if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a blood vessel of your legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT), your lungs (pulmonary embolus, PE) or other organs;
  • if you know you have a disorder affecting your blood clotting – for instance, protein C deficiency, protein S deficiency, antithrombin-III deficiency, Factor V Leiden or antiphospholipid antibodies;
  • if you need an operation or if you are off your feet for a long time (see section ‘Blood clots’);
  • if you have ever had a heart attack or stroke;
  • if you have (or have ever had) angina pectoris (a condition that causes severe chest pain and may be a first sign of a heart attack) or transient ischaemic attack (TIA – temporary stroke symptoms);
  • if you have any of the following diseases that may increase your risk of a clot in the arteries:
    • severe diabetes with blood vessel damage
    • very high blood pressure
    • a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)a condition known as hyperhomocysteinaemia
  • if you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine called ‘migraine with aura’;
  • if you have (or have ever had) a liver disease and your liver function is still not normal
  • if your kidneys are not working well (renal failure)
  • if you have (or have ever had) a tumour in the liver
  • if you have (or have ever had) or if you are suspected of having breast cancer or cancer of the genital organs
  • if you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina
  • if you are allergic to ethinylestradiol or drospirenone, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine

Do not use Eloine if you have hepatitis C and are taking the medicinal products containing ombitasvir/paritaprevir/ritonavir and dasabuvir

How To Take Eloine Tablets

Take one tablet of ELOINE every day, if necessary with a small amount of water. You may take the tablets with or without food, but you should take the tablets every day around the same time.

Do not confuse the tablets: take a light pink tablet for the first 24 days and then a white tablet for the last 4 days. You must then start a new strip straightaway (24 light pink and then 4 white tablets). There is therefore no gap between two strips.

Because of the different composition of the tablets it is necessary to begin with the first tablet on the upper left and that you take the tablets every day. For the correct order, follow the direction of the arrows on the strip.

Eloine Ingredients

  • The active substances are ethinylestradiol (as betadex clathrate) and drospirenone. Each light pink active film-coated tablet contains 0.020 milligram ethinylestradiol (as betadex clathrate) and 3 milligram drospirenone.
  • The white film-coated tablets do not contain active substances
  • The other ingredients are:
  • Light pink active film-coated tablets:
  • Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, maize starch, magnesium stearate (E470b)
  • Tablet film-coating: hypromellose (E464), talc (E553b), titanium dioxide (E171) and iron oxide red (E172)
  • White inactive film-coated tablets:
  • Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate (E470b)
  • Tablet film-coating: hypromellose (E464), talc (E553b) and titanium dioxide (E171)

See our other Contraceptive Treatments

Combined Oral Contraceptive

The combined oral contraceptive pill is usually just called “the pill”. It contains the female hormones oestrogen and progesterone, which women produce naturally in their ovaries.
The Combined pill is over 99% effective at preventing pregnancy.

The usual way to take the pill is to take one every day for 21 days, then stop for seven days, and during this week you have a period-type bleed. You start taking the pill again after seven days.
You need to take the pill at around the same time every day. You could get pregnant if you don’t do this, or if you miss a pill, or vomit or have severe diarrhoea.

Some medicines may make the pill less effective. Check with your doctor if you’re taking any other tablets.
If you have heavy periods or painful periods, PMS (premenstrual syndrome) or endometriosis the combined pill may help.

The pill does not protect against sexually transmitted infections (STIs), so using a condom as well will help to protect you against STIs.

How the combined pill works

1) prevents the ovaries from releasing an egg each month (ovulation).
2)thickens the mucus in the neck of the womb, so it is harder for sperm to penetrate the womb and reach an egg
3)thins the lining of the womb, so there is less chance of a fertilised egg implanting into the womb and being able to grow

There are many different brands of pill, made up of three main types:

Monophasic 21-day pills
This is the most common type. Each pill has the same amount of hormone in it. One pill is taken each day for 21 days and then no pills are taken for the next seven days. Microgynon, Marvelon, Yasmin and Cilest are examples of this type of pill.

Phasic 21-day pills
Phasic pills contain two or three sections of different coloured pills in a pack. Each section contains a different amount of hormones. One pill is taken each day for 21 days and then no pills are taken for the next seven days. Phasic pills need to be taken in the right order. Logynon is an example of this type of pill.

Every day (ED) pills
There are 21 active pills and seven inactive (dummy) pills in a pack. The two types of pill look different. One pill is taken each day for 28 days with no break between packets of pills. Every day pills need to be taken in the right order. Microgynon ED is an example of this type of pill.

Follow the instructions that come with your packet. If you have any questions, ask your GP, practice nurse or pharmacist.

What to do if you miss a pill

If you continue to be sick, keep using another form of contraception until you’ve taken the pill again for seven days without vomiting.

Who can use the combined pill

If there are no medical reasons why you cannot take the pill, and you don’t smoke, you can take the pill until your menopause. However, the pill is not suitable for all women. To find out whether the pill is right for you, talk to your GP, practice nurse or pharmacist.

You should not take the pill if you:

are pregnant
smoke and are 35 or older
stopped smoking less than a year ago and are 35 or older
are very overweight
take certain medicines (ask your GP or a health professional at a contraception clinic about this)

You should also not take the pill if you have (or have had):

thrombosis (a blood clot) in a vein, for example in your leg or lungs
stroke or any other disease that narrows the arteries
anyone in your close family having a blood clot under the age of 45
a heart abnormality or heart disease, including high blood pressure
severe migraines, especially with aura (warning symptoms)
breast cancer
disease of the gallbladder or liver
diabetes with complications or diabetes for the past 20 years

Risks of taking the combined pill

There are some risks associated with using the combined contraceptive pill. However, these risks are small and, for most women, the benefits of the pill outweigh the risks.

Blood clots
The oestrogen in the pill may cause your blood to clot more readily. If a blood clot develops, it could cause:

deep vein thrombosis (clot in your leg)
pulmonary embolus (clot in your lung)
stroke
heart attack
The risk of getting a blood clot is very small, but your doctor will check if you have certain risk factors that before prescribing the pill.

The pill can be taken with caution if you have one of the risk factors below. It is unlikely you would be advised to take it if you have two or more risk factors.
These include:

being 35 years old or over
being a smoker or having quit smoking in the past year
being very overweight (in women with a BMI of 35 or over, the risks of using the pill usually outweigh the benefits)
having migraines (you should not take the pill if you have severe or regular migraine attacks, especially if you get aura or a warning sign before an attack)
having high blood pressure
having had a blood clot or stroke in the past
having a close relative who had a blood clot when they were younger than 45
being immobile for a long time – for example, in a wheelchair or with a leg in plaster
Cancer
Research is ongoing into the link between breast cancer and the pill. Research suggests that users of all types of hormonal contraception have a slightly higher chance of being diagnosed with breast cancer compared with women who do not use them. However, 10 years after you stop taking the pill, your risk of breast cancer goes back to normal.

Research has also suggested a link between the pill and the risk of developing cervical cancer and a rare form of liver cancer. However, the pill does offer some protection against developing womb (endometrial) cancer, ovarian cancer and colon cancer.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you get any side effect, particularly if severe and persistent, or have any change to your health that you think may be due to ELOINE, please talk to your doctor.

An increased risk of blood clots in your veins (venous thromboembolism (VTE)) or blood clots in your arteries (arterial thromboembolism (ATE)) is present for all women taking combined hormonal contraceptives. For more detailed information on the different risks from taking combined hormonal contraceptives please see section 2 “What you need to know before you take ELOINE”.

The following is a list of the side effects that have been linked with the use of ELOINE:

Common side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 100 users may be affected):

mood swings
headache
nausea
breast pain, problems with your periods, such as irregular periods, absence of periods
Uncommon side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 1,000 users may be affected):

depression, nervousness, sleepiness
dizziness, ‘pins and needles’
migraine, varicose veins, increased blood pressure
stomach ache, vomiting, indigestion, intestinal gas, inflammation of the stomach, diarrhoea
acne, itching, rash
aches and pains, e.g back pain, limb pain, muscle cramps
vaginal fungal infection, pelvic pain, breast enlargement, benign breast lumps, uterine/vaginal bleeding (which usually subsides during continued treatment), genital discharge, hot flushes, inflammation of the vagina (vaginitis), problems with your periods, painful periods, reduced periods, very heavy periods, vaginal dryness, abnormal cervical smear, decreased interest in sex
lack of energy, increased sweating, fluid retention
weight increase
Rare side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 10,000 users may be affected):

candida (fungal infection)
anaemia, increase in the number of platelets in the blood
allergic reaction
hormonal (endocrine) disorder
increased appetite, loss of appetite, abnormally high concentration of potassium in the blood, abnormally low concentration of sodium in the blood
failure to experience an orgasm, insomnia
giddiness, tremor
eye disorders, e.g. inflammation of the eyelid, dry eyes
abnormally rapid heartbeat
inflammation of a vein, nosebleed, fainting
enlarged abdomen, bowel disorder, feeling bloated, stomach hernia, fungal infection of the mouth, constipation, dry mouth
pain of bile ducts or the gallbladder, inflammation of the gallbladder
yellow brown patches on the skin, eczema, hair loss, acne-like inflammation of the skin, dry skin, lumpy inflammation of the skin, excessive hair growth, skin disorder, stretch marks on the skin, skin inflammation, light-sensitive skin inflammation, skin nodules
difficult or painful sex, inflammation of the vagina (vulvovaginitis), bleeding following intercourse, withdrawal bleeding, breast cyst, increased number of breast cells (hyperplasia), malignant lumps in the breast, abnormal growth on the mucosal surface of the neck of the womb, shrinkage or wasting of the lining of the womb, ovarian cysts, enlargement of the womb
feeling generally unwell
weight loss
harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for example:
in a leg or foot (i.e. DVT)
in a lung (i.e. PE)
heart attack
stroke
mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like symptoms, known as a transient ischaemic attack (TIA)
blood clots in the liver, stomach/intestine, kidneys or eye
The chance of having a blood clot may be higher if you have any other conditions that increase this risk (See section 2 for more information on the conditions that increase risk for blood clots and the symptoms of a blood clot).

The following side effects have also been reported, but their frequency cannot be estimated from the available data: hypersensitivity, erythema multiforme (rash with target-shaped reddening or sores).

Further Information