Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets – 20 Tablets

£4.99

  • To aid relief of temporary sleep disturbance
  • Antihistamine with sedative properties
  • Active substance: Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride

Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride Tablets contains the active substance diphenhydramine hydrochloride which is an antihistamine with sedative properties which induces drowsiness or sedation.

In stock

SKU: 5060464502538 Categories: , ,

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Product Information

Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets

 

What Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride is and what it is used for

Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride Tablets contains the active substance diphenhydramine hydrochloride which is an antihistamine with sedative properties which induces drowsiness or sedation. It works by reducing the time needed to fall asleep and increases the dept and quality of sleep.

Diphenhydramine hydrochloride is used to aid relief of temporary sleep disturbance (difficulties sleeping) in adults and children over 16 years of age.

 

Key Facts about Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride

  • To help you sleep, you’ll usually take diphenhydramine 20 minutes before you go to bed. It normally takes about 30 minutes to work.
  • Common side effects include feeling sleep, dizzy or unsteady on your feet. You may also have difficulty concentrating and have a dry mouth.
  • You can become dependent on diphenhydramine if you take it continuously for a period of time. It may also stop working as well. Speak to your doctor if you need to take it for more than 2 weeks.
  • Do not drink alcohol while diphenhydramine. Alcohol increases the risk of side effects.

 

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Diphenhydramine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them. However, you are more likely if you’re over 65.

Common side effects happen in more than 1 in 100 people. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if these side effects bother you or do not go away:

  • Feeling sleep, or drowsy, during the daytime
  • Dry mouth
  • Feeling dizzy or unsteady on your feet, or having difficulty concentrating

Call 111 now if you experience any of the following serious side effects:

  • A fast or irregular heartbeat
  • Feel any numbness or pins and needles
  • Feel confused or very restless

Call 999 if:

You or a child has had a seizure or fit