Dermovate Scalp Application

£24.99£33.99

  • Used To Treat Psoriasis
  • Soothes Itchy, Red, Dry Skin
  • Active Ingredients: Clobetasol
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Dermovate Scalp Application contains a medicine called clobetasol propionate. It belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. It helps to reduce swelling and irritation. Dermovate is used to help reduce the redness and itchiness of certain scalp problems.

Buy more and save!

Quantity 1 2 3
Price (each) £24.99£33.99 £22.49£30.59 £19.99£27.19
Clear
SKU: Dermovate Scalp Application (30ml) Categories: ,
OptionsPriceStock
30ml£24.99In Stock
100ml£33.99In Stock

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Product Description

What Dermovate is and what it is used for

Dermovate Scalp Application contains a medicine called clobetasol propionate. It belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. It helps to reduce swelling and irritation. Dermovate is used to help reduce the redness and itchiness of certain scalp problems. These include frequently relapsing dermatoses and psoriasis that have not responded to milder steroid creams, ointments, lotions or scalp applications.

Before you use Dermovate

Do not use Dermovate:

  •  if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clobetasol propionate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • if you have a skin infection on your scalp
  • on a child under 1 year of age

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using your medicine if:

  • you have previously had an allergic reaction with another steroid
  • you are applying the liquid under an airtight dressing. These dressings make it easier for the active ingredient to pass through the skin. It is possible to accidentally end up using too much. Do not bandage or otherwise cover the treated scalp area, unless directed to do so by your doctor
  • If directed to cover the treated area with a dressing, make sure that the skin is cleansed before a fresh dressing is applied to prevent infections
  • you have psoriasis, your doctor will want to see you more often
  • you are applying the liquid to broken, damaged or thin skin
  • you are applying to a large surface area

How to use Dermovate

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Using this medicine

  • You usually put Dermovate on your scalp in the morning and at night. This may be reduced as your scalp problem begins to get better, or stopped when it is better
  • For use on your skin of your scalp only
  • Do not use it more often than prescribed or use it for a long time (such as every day for many weeks or months). If you need treatment for a long time, your doctor may decide you need to use a milder treatment
  • The germs that cause infections like warm and moist conditions under dressings. If directed to cover the treated area with a dressing, always clean the skin before a fresh dressing is put on to help prevent infection of the skin beneath the dressing
  • Be very careful not to get the liquid in your eyes. Do not touch your eyes until you have washed your hands
  • If you wash or shampoo your hair it should be dried before applying the liquid
  • If you are applying the scalp application on someone else make sure you wash your hands after use or wear disposable plastic gloves.
  • This product is flammable. Keep the liquid away from open fire and flames and all sources of ignition, including smoking, during application and immediately after you’ve used it
  • Do not dry your hair with a hairdryer

How to apply Dermovate

  • Wash your hands
  • Unscrew the bottle cap and place the nozzle directly on the scalp that needs treating
  • Gently squeeze the bottle to cover the area with a thin and even layer of liquid
  • You can rub this liquid in, but you don’t have to. Your scalp will feel cool until the liquid has dried
  • Wash your hands again
  • Do not exceed the prescribed amount.

Dermovate Ingredients

  • The active ingredient is clobetasol propionate. Each 1 g contains 0.5 mg of clobetasol propionate (0.05% w/w).
  • The other ingredients are carbomer, isopropyl alcohol, sodium hydroxide and purified water

See our other skin treatments

Psoriasis Vulgaris

Psoriasis typically causes patches of skin that are dry, red and covered in silver scales. Some people find their psoriasis causes itching or soreness.

There are several different types of psoriasis. Many people have only 1 form at a time, although 2 different types can occur together. One form may change into another or become more severe.

Most cases of psoriasis go through cycles, causing problems for a few weeks or months before easing or stopping.

You should see a GP if you think you may have psoriasis.

Scalp psoriasis

This can occur on parts of your scalp or on the whole scalp. It causes red patches of skin covered in thick, silvery-white scales.

Some people find scalp psoriasis extremely itchy, while others have no discomfort.

In extreme cases, it can cause hair loss, although this is usually only temporary.

Side Effects

Stop using Dermovate and tell your doctor immediately if:
• you find that your scalp problem gets worse, you develop a generalised rash or
your skin becomes swollen during treatment. You may be allergic to the scalp
application, have an infection or need other treatment.
• you have psoriasis and get raised bumps with pus under the skin. This can
happen during or after the treatment and is known as pustular psoriasis.
Other side effects you may notice when using Dermovate include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• a feeling of burning, pain, irritation or itching where the scalp application is
applied.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• skin thinning, this may cause stretch marks
• blood vessels under the surface of your skin may become more noticeable.
Very Rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Use of Dermovate for a long period of time, or use under an airtight dressing, may
cause the following symptoms:
• increased weight
• moon face, rounding of the face
• obesity
• skin thinning
• skin wrinkling
• skin dryness
• changes to the colour of your skin
• increased body hair
• hair loss/lack of hair growth/damaged looking hair
Other very rare skin reactions that may occur are:
• allergic reaction at the site of application
• worsening of condition
• application site irritation/pain
• redness
• rash or hives
• if you have psoriasis you may get raised bumps with pus under the skin.
• This can happen very rarely during or after treatment and is known as
• pustular psoriasis
• skin infection
• acne
In children, also look out for the following symptoms:
• delayed weight gain
• slow growth
Very rare side effects that may show up in blood tests or when your doctor gives you
a medical examination:
• a decrease in the level of the hormone cortisol in your blood
• increased levels of sugar in your blood or urine
• high blood pressure
• cloudy lens in the eye (cataract)
• increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
• weakening of the bones through gradual loss of mineral (osteoporosis);
• additional tests may be needed after your medical examination to confirm if you
have this condition
Not Known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• blurred vision

Further Information