Calcichew 500mg Chewable Tablets (100)

£9.99

  • Treats Calcium Deficiency
  • Active Ingredient : Calcium Carbonate
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Next Day Delivery Available

Calcichew 500 mg is used to treat and prevent calcium deficiency which may occur if your diet or lifestyle does not provide enough, or when body requirements are increased.

In stock

SKU: Calcichew 500mg Chewable Tablets (100) Categories: , ,

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Calcichew 500mg Chewable Tablets

What Calcichew 500mg is and what it is used for

Calcichew 500mg Chewable Tablets are orange flavoured chewable tablets containing the active ingredient calcium. Calcium is found in the diet and is an important substance in bone formation. Calcichew 500mg is used to treat and prevent calcium deficiency which may occur if your diet or lifestyle does not provide enough, or when body requirements are increased. This medicine may also be prescribed or recommended for certain bone conditions, for example osteoporosis, or during pregnancy. It may also be given to patients receiving kidney dialysis to remove the phosphate from the blood that cannot be removed by dialysis.

See more information on Calcium on the NHS website.

Before you take Calcichew 500mg

Do not take Calcichew 500 mg Chewable Tablets if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to calcium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a condition that causes excessive amounts of calcium in your blood or urine (hypercalcaemia or hypercalciuria)
  • have kidney stones

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Calcichew 500 mg:

  • if you have osteoporosis (brittle bones) and are also unable to move around
  • if you are on long term treatment, especially if you are taking medicines for a heart disorder (cardiac glycosides), or diuretics (used in the treatment of high blood pressure or oedema)
  • if you have signs of impaired kidney function or a high tendency to kidney stone (calculus) formation
  • if you have cancer or any other conditions that may have affected your bones. Your serum calcium or phosphate levels, or urinary calcium excretion must be monitored if you have any of the following conditions
  • kidney problems
  • you are on long-term treatment with Calcichew
  • you are already taking additional doses of calcium If you have increased calcium levels in the blood or develop signs of kidney problems, the dose of Calcichew 500 mg should be reduced or the treatment discontinued.

How to take Calcichew 500mg

The recommended dose is for use as an additional osteoporosis therapy:

  • One tablet 2 or 3 times a day

The Recommended dose for calcium deficiency:

  • One tablet 2 or 3 times a day. As a phosphate binder (for kidney failure patients on dialysis): Your doctor will decide how many Calcichew 500 mg Chewable Tablets you need. The label the pharmacist puts on your medicine will tell you exactly how many tablets to take.

 The recommended dose for children:

  • one tablet 2 or 3 times a day. The tablets can be chewed or sucked

 

How to store Calcichew 500mg

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
  • Store in the original package to protect from moisture
  • Do not store above 30°C
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste

Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

 

Ingredients

  • The active ingredient in each tablet is1250 mg calcium carbonate (equivalent to 500 mg calcium)
  • The other ingredients are:xylitol (E967), povidone, isomalt (E953), fatty acid mono- and di-glycerides, magnesium stearate, orange flavour, and sucralose (E955)

See our other vitamins and supplements

Calcium Deficiency

Calcichew 500 mg contains calcium designed to keep bones healthy. Calcium is an essential component of bones.
Requirements for calcium increase with age and, although many people obtain enough calcium from their diet, some people may require a supplement in order that their body has all the calcium it needs to maintain healthy bones.

People with diets and lifestyles that mean they will obtain less than the recommended intake of calcium are at risk of weakened bones. Prolonged lack of adequate calcium intake can lead to the development of osteoporosis, a condition where bones become weak to a level that minimal trauma (for example, a fall) can result in a fracture, most typically at the hip, spine or wrist.

Calcichew 500 mg have been designed to give people, whose intake of calcium is low, a boost to the recommended amounts.
Maintaining healthy bones and helping to avoid osteoporosis is an important issue for many people. There are many ways that people can help themselves: regular exercise, a balanced diet with an adequate intake of calcium and, for some people, advice on how to prevent falls which may lead to fracture.

The National Osteoporosis Society (NOS) is a national charity dedicated to improving the diagnosis,prevention and treatment of osteoporosis. The NOS offers support to people with osteoporosis and raises awareness of the importance of healthy bones.

What are the symptoms of hypocalcemia (Calcium Deficiency)

-confusion or memory loss
-muscle spasms
-numbness and tingling in the hands, feet, and face.
-depression
-hallucinations
-muscle cramp
-weak and brittle nails
-easy fracturing of the bones

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking your medicine and see a doctor immediately if you experience any of the following side effects. These side effects may be a sign of milk-alkali syndrome (also called Burnett’s Syndrome) that is reported to occur very rarely (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people):

• Frequent urge to urinate
• Headache
• Loss of appetite, nausea or vomiting
• Unusual tiredness or weakness, along with elevated levels of calcium in the blood and kidney impairment.

Side effects may include:

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

• excessive amounts of calcium in your blood (hypercalcaemia) or in your urine (hypercalcuria) may occur with large doses

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

• nausea
• stomach ache
• constipation
• diarrhoea
• wind (flatulence)
• heartburn (dyspepsia)

Very rare side effects (may affect less than 1 in 10,000 people):

• rash
• hives
• itching

If you are taking Calcichew 500 mg Chewable Tablets because you are having kidney dialysis, tell your doctor if you notice any white deposits on your skin.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.yellowcard.mhra.gov.uk/. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on thesafety of this medicine.

More Information