Gaviscon Double Action Chewable Tablets Mint (48)

£7.69

  • Effectively treats heartburn and indigestion
  • Relieves pain and discomfort
  • Active Ingredient: Sodium Alginate
  • Buy with confidence from UK registered pharmacy

Gaviscon Double Action Mint Flavour Chewable Tablets are used for the treatment of symptoms of gastro-oesophageal reflux such as acid regurgitation, heartburn and indigestion which may occur, for example, following meals or during pregnancy, and for symptoms of excess stomach acid (hyperacidity).

In stock

SKU: Gaviscon Double Action Tablets Mint Categories: , ,

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Product Description

What Gaviscon Double Action Chewable Tablets Are And What They Are Used For

Gaviscon Double Action Mint Flavour Chewable Tablets are a combination of two antacids (calcium carbonate and sodium bicarbonate) and an alginate and work in two ways:

  1. Neutralising excess stomach acid to relieve the pain and discomfort.
  2. Forming a protective barrier over the stomach contents to soothe the burning pain in your chest.

Gaviscon Double Action Mint Flavour Chewable Tablets are used for the treatment of symptoms of gastro-oesophageal reflux such as acid regurgitation, heartburn and indigestion which may occur, for example, following meals or during pregnancy, and for symptoms of excess stomach acid (hyperacidity).

Gaviscon Double Action Tablets Consumption Precautions

DO NOT take Gaviscon Double Action Tablets if you know you are allergic to any of the ingredients as very rarely difficulty in breathing and skin rashes have occurred.

Check with your doctor before taking Gaviscon Double Action Tablets if you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in either of these please consult your doctor

How To Take Gaviscon Double Action Tablets

For oral administration. Chew thoroughly before swallowing.

Adults and children 12 year and over: When symptoms occur take two to four
tablets after meals and at bedtime, up to four times a day.

Children under 12 years: Should only be taken on medical advice.

If you forget a dose, it is not necessary to double the dose next time, just carry on
taking as before. If you take too many tablets you may feel bloated. It is unlikely to cause you any
harm, but please consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Warnings

Taking large doses of calcium carbonate every day for prolonged periods can lead to high levels of calcium in the blood.

Do not take this product within two hours of taking other medicines by mouth as it can interfere with the action of some other medicines. This is especially important if you are taking antihistamines, antibiotics (tetracyclines and quinolones such as norfloxacin), iron preparation, thyroid hormones, antifungals such as ketoconazole, digoxin and beta-blockers (for heart conditions), neuroleptics (for mental illness), thyroxine, chloroquine (for malaria), bisphosphonates (for osteoporosis) and estramustine (for prostate cancer).

Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines, Gaviscon Double Action Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Side effects with Gaviscon Double Action Tablets:

  • an allergic reaction to the ingredients may occur. Symptoms of this may include: skin rash itching, difficulty breathing, dizziness, swelling of the face, tongue or throat. If you experience these or any other side effects, stop taking the product and consult your doctor immediately.
  • other side effects of unknown frequency may include constipation, irritability, muscle twitching or muscle cramps, indigestion that comes back when you stop taking the tablets and high levels of calcium in the blood.

(these side effects are very rare and only effect approximately 1 in every 10,000 people)

Storing Gaviscon Double Action Tablets

  • Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not store above 30°C.
  • Store in the original package.
  • Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the carton as “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Active Ingredients

Each chewable tablet contains 250mg sodium alginate, 106.5mg sodium bicarbonate and 187.5mg calcium carbonate as the active ingredients. The other ingredients are xylitol, carmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, macrogol 20,000, mannitol (E421), copovidone, acesulfame-K, aspartame (E951), mint flavour and carmoisine lake (E122). These tablets do not contain sugar or gluten.

If you would like to see our other alternatives for heartburn, view here.

Patient Information Leaflet

PIL