Eumovate Ointment / Cream

£14.99£24.99

  • Relieves Flare-Ups Of Eczema And Dermatitis
  • Soothes Itchy, Red, Dry Skin
  • Active Ingredient: Clobetasone Butyrate
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Emovate ointment / cream helps to reduce the redness and itchiness of certain skin problems. It is used for mild skin problems or to keep your skin problem under control. These skin problems include eczema, dermatitis, nappy rash or insect bites.

Buy more and save!

Quantity 1 2 3
Price (each) £14.99£24.99 £13.49£22.49 £11.99£19.99
Clear
SKU: Eumovate Ointment / Cream Categories: ,
OptionsPriceStock
Cream | 30g£14.99In Stock
Ointment | 30g£14.99In Stock
Cream | 100g£24.99In Stock
Ointment | 100g£24.99In Stock

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Product Description

What Eumovate Ointment / Cream is and what it is used for

Eumovate ointment / cream contains a medicine called clobetasone butyrate. It belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. It helps to reduce swelling and irritation. Eumovate is used to:

• help reduce the redness and itchiness of certain skin problems. It is used for mild skin problems or to keep your skin problem under control. These skin problems include eczema, dermatitis, nappy rash or insect bites.

• help reduce inflammation of the outer ear

See more in Eczema at NHS.co.uk

Before you use Eumovate Ointment / Cream

Do not use Eumovate:

• if you are allergic to clobetasone butyrate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine

• to treat any of the following skin problems, it could make them worse: – infected skin (unless the infection is being treated with an anti-infective medicine at the same time) – acne – severe flushing of skin on and around your nose (rosacea) – itchy skin which is not inflamed

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Eumovate if:

• you have previously had an allergic reaction with another steroid

• using for a chronic leg ulcer as you may be at increased risk of local allergic reaction or infection

• you have been advised by your doctor to use this medicine under an occlusive dressing (including a child’s nappy). Make sure that the skin is cleansed before a fresh dressing is applied to prevent infections. Occlusive dressings (including a child’s nappy) make it easier for the active ingredient to pass through the skin, making it possible to accidentally use too much

• you are applying to thin skin such as the face, as skin is thinner and may absorb larger amounts. Dressing or bandages should not be used on the face where the ointment is applied

• you are applying to the face over a long period of time as it may cause skin thinning

• you have psoriasis, your doctor will want to see you more often

• you are applying the ointment on broken skin or within the skin folds

• you are applying near eyes or on eyelids, as cataracts or glaucoma may result if the ointment repeatedly enters the eye

• you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances

• you accidentally swallow a large amount of Eumovate, rinse the mouth out with plenty of water and contact a doctor or pharmacist for advice immediately

• if an infection develops

How to use Eumovate ointment

You usually apply Eumovate up to 2 times a day. This may be reduced as your skin begins to get better.

• This ointment is for use on your skin only

• Do not use on large areas of the body for a long time (such as every day for many weeks or months) – unless your doctor tells you to

• If you are using an emollient (moisturising) preparation allow time for Eumovate to be absorbed after each application before applying the emollient

• If you are applying the ointment on someone else make sure you wash your hands after use or wear disposable plastic gloves

• If your skin problem does not improve after 4 weeks, talk to your doctor

Eumovate Ointment Ingredients

• The active ingredient is clobetasone butyrate. Each 1 g contains 0.5 mg of clobetasone butyrate (0.05% w/w).

• The other ingredients are liquid paraffin and white soft paraffin

See our other eczema and dermatitis treatments

Eczema

Atopic eczema (atopic dermatitis) is the most common form of eczema, a condition that causes the skin to become itchy, dry and cracked.

Atopic eczema is more common in children, often developing before their first birthday. But it may also develop for the first time in adults.

It’s usually a long-term (chronic) condition, although it can improve significantly, or even clear completely, in some children as they get older.

Symptoms of atopic eczema
Atopic eczema causes the skin to become itchy, dry, cracked and sore.

Some people only have small patches of dry skin, but others may experience widespread inflamed skin all over the body.

Inflamed skin can become red on lighter skin, and darker brown, purple or grey on darker skin. This can also be more difficult to see on darker skin.

Although atopic eczema can affect any part of the body, it most often affects the hands, insides of the elbows, backs of the knees and the face and scalp in children.

People with atopic eczema usually have periods when symptoms are less noticeable, as well as periods when symptoms become more severe (flare-ups).

When to seek medical advice
See a GP if you have symptoms of atopic eczema. They’ll usually be able to diagnose atopic eczema by looking at your skin and asking questions, such as:

whether the rash is itchy and where it appears
when the symptoms first began
whether it comes and goes over time
whether there’s a history of atopic eczema in your family
whether you have any other conditions, such as allergies or asthma
whether something in your diet or lifestyle may be contributing to your symptoms
Typically, to be diagnosed with atopic eczema you should have had an itchy skin condition in the last 12 months and 3 or more of the following:

visibly irritated red skin in the creases of your skin – such as the insides of your elbows or behind your knees (or on the cheeks, outsides of elbows, or fronts of the knees in children aged 18 months or under) at the time of examination by a health professional
a history of skin irritation occurring in the same areas mentioned above
generally dry skin in the last 12 months
a history of asthma or hay fever – children under 4 must have an immediate relative, such as a parent, brother or sister, who has 1 of these conditions
the condition started before the age of 2 (this does not apply to children under the age of 4)
Causes of atopic eczema
The exact cause of atopic eczema is unknown, but it’s clear it is not down to one single thing.

Atopic eczema often occurs in people who get allergies. “Atopic” means sensitivity to allergens.

It can run in families, and often develops alongside other conditions, such as asthma and hay fever.

The symptoms of atopic eczema often have certain triggers, such as soaps, detergents, stress and the weather.

Sometimes food allergies can play a part, especially in young children with severe eczema.

You may be asked to keep a food diary to try to determine whether a specific food makes your symptoms worse.

Allergy tests are not usually needed, although they’re sometimes helpful in identifying whether a food allergy may be triggering symptoms.

Treating atopic eczema
Treatment for atopic eczema can help to relieve the symptoms and many cases improve over time.

But there’s currently no cure and severe eczema often has a significant impact on daily life, which may be difficult to cope with physically and mentally.

There’s also an increased risk of skin infections.

Many different treatments can be used to control symptoms and manage eczema, including:

self-care techniques, such as reducing scratching and avoiding triggers
emollients (moisturising treatments) – used on a daily basis for dry skin
topical corticosteroids – used to reduce swelling, redness and itching during flare-ups
Other types of eczema
Eczema is the name for a group of skin conditions that cause dry, irritated skin.

Other types of eczema include:

discoid eczema – a type of eczema that occurs in circular or oval patches on the skin
contact dermatitis – a type of eczema that occurs when the body comes into contact with a particular substance
varicose eczema – a type of eczema that most often affects the lower legs and is caused by problems with the flow of blood through the leg veins
seborrhoeic eczema – a type of eczema where red, scaly patches develop on the sides of the nose, eyebrows, ears and scalp
dyshidrotic eczema (pompholyx) – a type of eczema that causes tiny blisters to erupt across the palms of the hands

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Stop using Eumovate and tell your doctor immediately if:
• you find that your skin condition gets worse, you develop a generalised rash or
your skin becomes swollen during treatment. You may be allergic to the cream,
have an infection or need other treatment.
• you have psoriasis and get raised bumps with pus under the skin. This can
happen during or after treatment and is known as pustular psoriasis.
Other side effects you may notice when using Eumovate include:
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
• an increased risk of skin infection.
• an allergic skin reaction where the cream is applied.
• a feeling of burning, irritation or itching where the cream is applied.
• rash, itchy bumpy skin or redness of the skin.
• increased hair growth and changes in skin colour
• thinning of your skin and it may also damage more easily
• weight gain, rounding of the face
• delayed weight gain or slowing of growth in children
• bones can become thin, weak and break easily
• cloudy lens in the eye (cataract) or increased pressure in eye (glaucoma)
• increased blood sugar levels or sugar in the urine
• high blood pressure

Further Information