Emla Cream 5 %

£3.82

Emla cream contains two active substances, lidocaine and prilocaine, together they create a numbing effect. This numbing action works on the skin to provide pain relief during procedures that use a needle, such as blood tests and injections

Dressing’s not included.

Clear
SKU: Emla Cream 5 % - 5g Categories: , ,
Medication

Product Description

What EMLA Cream is and what it is used for

EMLA Cream contains two active substances called lidocaine and prilocaine. These belong to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics. EMLA Cream works by numbing the surface of the skin for a short time. It is put on the skin before certain medical procedures.

This helps to stop pain on the skin; however you may still have the feelings of pressure and touch.

Adults, Adolescents and Children It can be used to numb the skin before:

• Having a needle put in (for example, if you are having an injection or a blood test).

• Minor skin operations. Adults and Adolescents It can also be used:

• To numb the genitals before:

-Having an injection.

-Medical procedures such as removal of warts.

A doctor or nurse should apply EMLA Cream on the genitals.

Adults It can also be used to numb the skin before:

• Cleansing or removal of damaged skin of leg ulcers. For other purposes than application to intact skin, the product should be used only upon recommendation of a doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

What you need to know before you use EMLA Cream

Do not use EMLA Cream:

• if you are allergic to lidocaine or prilocaine, other similar local anaesthetics or any of the other ingredients of this medicine.

Do not use EMLA Cream on the following areas:

• Cuts, grazes or wounds, excluding leg ulcers.

• Where there is a skin rash or eczema.

• In or near the eyes.

• Inside the nose, ear or mouth.

• In the back passage (anus).

How To Use Emla Cream

  • Squeeze the cream from the tube onto the area of skin to be numbed. Do not rub it in.
  • Place a waterproof dressing (plaster) over the cream to keep it in place. You will be given these with the cream.
  • Make a note of the time that you applied the cream.
  • Wash your hands properly with soap and water as soon as you have finished applying the cream.
  • Remove the cream after 4 hours if your child has not had the planned procedure. If your baby is less than 3 months old, you must remove the cream after 1 hour.
  • Take off the dressing and wipe off any cream with a tissue. The cream may have all soaked into the skin.

Always read the patient information leaflet before use.

 

See more on pain relief and lidocaine skin creams

Side Effects

Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects bother you or do not seem to go
away. Tell your doctor about anything else that makes you feel unwell while you are using EMLA
Cream.
A mild reaction (paleness or redness of the skin, slight puffiness, initial burning or itching) may occur
on the area on which EMLA is used. These are normal reactions to the cream and the anaesthetics and
will disappear in a short while without any measures being needed.
If you experience any troublesome or unusual effects while you are using EMLA, stop using it and
check with your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible.
Page 8 of 10
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Transient local skin reactions (paleness, redness, swelling) in the treated area during treatment of
skin, genital mucosa or leg ulcers.
• An initially mild sensation of burning, itching or warmth at the treated area during treatment of
genital mucosa or leg ulcers.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• An initially mild sensation of burning, itching or warmth at the treated area during treatment of
the skin).
• Numbness (tingling) in the treated area during treatment of genital mucosa.
• Irritation of the treated skin during treatment of leg ulcers.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Allergic reactions, which in rare cases may develop into anaphylactic shock (skin rash, swelling,
fever, respiratory difficulties and fainting) during treatment of skin, genital mucosa or leg ulcers.
• Methaemoglobinaemia (blood disorder) during treatment of the skin.
• Small dot-shaped bleeding on the treated area (particularly on children with eczema after longer
application times) during treatment of the skin.
• Irritation of the eyes if EMLA Cream accidentally comes into contact with them during treatment
of the skin.
Additional side effects in children
Methaemoglobinaemia, a blood disorder, which is more frequently observed, often in connection with
overdose in newborn infants and infants aged 0 to 12 months.

Further Information