Elocon Scalp Lotion (30ml)

£19.99

  • Effective Treatment Of Psoriasis & Dermatitis
  • Soothes Itchy, Red, Dry Skin On the Scalp
  • Active Ingredient: Mometasone
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Elocon Scalp Lotion is one of a group of medicines called topical corticosteroids. In adults and children Elocon Scalp Lotion is used to reduce redness and itchiness caused by certain conditions affecting the scalp, called psoriasis or dermatitis.

Buy more and save!

Quantity 1 2 3
Price (each) £19.99 £17.99 £15.99

In stock

SKU: Elocon Scalp Lotion (30ml) Categories: ,

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Product Description

 What Elocon is and what it is used for

Elocon Scalp Lotion is one of a group of medicines called topical corticosteroids. It is classified as a “potent corticosteroid”. These medicines are put on the surface of the skin to reduce the redness and itchiness caused by certain skin problems.

In adults and children, Elocon Scalp Lotion is used to reduce redness and itchiness caused by certain conditions affecting the scalp, called psoriasis or dermatitis.

Psoriasis is a skin disease in which itchy, scaly, pink patches develop on the elbows, knees, scalp and other parts of the body. Dermatitis is a condition brought on by the skin reacting to outside agents e.g. detergents, causing the skin to become red and itchy.

See more on psoriasis at NHS.co.uk

Before you use Elocon Scalp Lotion

Do not use Elocon if you have any of the following:

  • Allergies (hypersensitivity) to mometasone furoate, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6) or to other similar medicines
  • Scalp problems as it could make them worse
  • Chickenpox
  • Shingles
  • Warts
  • Other skin infections
  • Ulcerated skin
  • Wounds
  • Skin atrophy (thinning of the skin)

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How to use Elocon Scalp Lotion

You should always follow these instructions when using Elocon:

  • This medicine should only be used on the scalp. Do not use it on any other part of your body.
  • You should check with your doctor before covering the treated areas with a bandage or plaster. Treated areas on the face should not be covered with a bandage or plaster.
  • You should not use a large amount of lotion on large areas of the body for a long time (for example every day for many weeks or months).
  • Do not use in or around the eyes, including eye-lids.

How to Apply Elocon Scalp Lotion

  • Usually for adults and children over 2 years of age – a few drops of ELOCON Scalp Lotion should be applied to the affected area of the scalp once a day and gently massage until the lotion disappears.
  • The hair can be wet or dry when applying the lotion to the scalp.

Elocon Scalp Lotion Ingredients

  • The active substance is mometasone furoate, each gram contains 1 mg of mometasone furoate.
  • The other ingredients are isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol, hydroxypropyl cellulose, sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate, phosphoric acid, purified water.

 

See our other skin treatments

Psoriasis

Psoriasis

Psoriasis is a skin condition that causes red, flaky, crusty patches of skin covered with silvery scales.

These patches normally appear on your elbows, knees, scalp and lower back, but can appear anywhere on your body.

Most people are only affected with small patches. In some cases, the patches can be itchy or sore.

Psoriasis affects around 2% of people in the UK. It can start at any age, but most often develops in adults under 35 years old, and affects men and women equally.

The severity of psoriasis varies greatly from person to person. For some it’s just a minor irritation, but for others it can majorly affect their quality of life.

Psoriasis is a long-lasting (chronic) disease that usually involves periods when you have no symptoms or mild symptoms, followed by periods when symptoms are more severe.

Why it happens
People with psoriasis have an increased production of skin cells.

Skin cells are normally made and replaced every 3 to 4 weeks, but in psoriasis this process only takes about 3 to 7 days.

The resulting build-up of skin cells is what creates the patches associated with psoriasis.

Although the process is not fully understood, it’s thought to be related to a problem with the immune system.

The immune system is your body’s defence against disease and infection, but it attacks healthy skin cells by mistake in people with psoriasis.

Psoriasis can run in families, although the exact role genetics plays in causing psoriasis is unclear.

Many people’s psoriasis symptoms start or become worse because of a certain event, known as a trigger.

Possible triggers of psoriasis include an injury to your skin, throat infections and using certain medicines.

The condition is not contagious, so it cannot be spread from person to person.

How psoriasis is diagnosed
A GP can often diagnose psoriasis based on the appearance of your skin.

In rare cases, a small sample of skin called a biopsy will be sent to the laboratory for examination under a microscope.

This determines the exact type of psoriasis and rules out other skin disorders, such as seborrhoeic dermatitis, lichen planus, lichen simplex and pityriasis rosea.

If your doctor suspects you have psoriatic arthritis, which is sometimes a complication of psoriasis, you may be referred to a doctor who specialises in arthritis (rheumatologist).

You may have blood tests to rule out other conditions, such as rheumatoid arthritis, and X-rays of the affected joints may be taken.

Treating psoriasis
There’s no cure for psoriasis, but a range of treatments can improve symptoms and the appearance of skin patches.

In most cases, the first treatment used will be a topical treatment, such as vitamin D analogues or topical corticosteroids.

If these are not effective, or your condition is more severe, a treatment called phototherapy may be used. Phototherapy involves exposing your skin to certain types of ultraviolet light.

Living with psoriasis
Although psoriasis is just a minor irritation for some people, it can have a significant impact on quality of life for those more severely affected.

For example, some people with psoriasis have low self-esteem because of the effect the condition has on their appearance.

It’s also quite common to develop tenderness, pain and swelling in the joints and connective tissue. This is known as psoriatic arthritis.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Elocon can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

A few people may find that they suffer from some of the following side effects after using Elocon:

Allergic skin reactions
Bacterial and secondary skin infections
Acne
Inflammation and/or infection of the hair follicles
Thinning of the skin
Red marks with associate prickly heat
Loss of skin colour
Burning
Stinging
Itching
Tingling
Excessive hair growth
Softening of the skin and stretch marks
Blurred vision.
Other side effects that may occur with topical corticosteroids are dry skin, skin irritation, dermatitis, dermatitis around the mouth, and small dilated blood vessels.

Further Information