Diprobase Cream 50g

£1.99

Diprobase Cream is used to treat red, inflamed, damaged, dry or chapped skin and to protect raw skin areas. If you are suffering from a skin condition called eczema, and your skin is dry.

SKU: Diprobase Cream 50g Categories: , ,
Medication

Product Description

What Diprobase Cream Is And What It Is Used For

Diprobase is an emollient, moisturising and protective cream. It helps to soothe, smooth and hydrate the skin and prevent moisture loss. In adults and children, Diprobase Cream is used to treat red, inflamed, damaged, dry or chapped skin and to protect raw skin areas. If you are suffering from a skin condition called eczema, and your skin is dry, the cream can be applied before having a bath, to prevent your skin from drying even further. Eczema is a common skin disease, which causes the skin to become red and itchy.

Before You Use Diprobase Cream

Do not use DIPROBASE – if you, or your child, have ever had an allergic reaction to Diprobase or any of its ingredients. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Important information about some of the ingredients of DIPROBASE Diprobase cream contains chlorocresol and cetostearyl alcohol which may rarely cause skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis) or allergic reactions. If you are worried about this or any other effects, you should contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How To Use Diprobase Cream

  • Always use Diprobase cream exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
  • For adults and children, the cream should be applied thinly to cover the affected area completely, massaging gently and thoroughly into the skin.
  • If the symptoms persist or the condition worsens, stop using the cream and consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Diprobase Ingredients

The ingredients are white soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol, liquid paraffin, macrogol cetostearyl ether, chlorocresol, sodium dihydrogen phosphate, sodium hydroxide, phosphoric acid and purified water

 

See more on Ezcema and our other skin treatments

 

 

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Diprobase can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If your symptoms persist or the condition worsens, stop using the cream and consult your doctor or
pharmacist.
Skin reactions including itching, rash, redness, peeling, burning, pain, dryness and skin inflammation
(dermatitis) have been reported with product use.
If you are worried by this or any other effects, you should tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

Further Information