Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension Liquid Paracetamol 200ml

£3.99£6.99

  • Relieves Pain And Fever In Children
  • Active Ingredient: Paracetamol
  • Also Suitable For Adults With Difficulties Swallowing Tablets
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Children can suffer many types of pain, such as: headache, toothache, earache, muscle aches and pains, and sore throat. Calpol Six Plus is an oral liquid suspension paracetamol that provides relief from pain and fever. Aimed at children, this medicine comes in strawberry flavour, is colour and sugar free, and comes with an easy dose syringe to make it easier to give to sick children. After just 15 minutes this medicine begins to take effect on fever so you’ll see your little one feeling themselves again in no time. Please note that you should not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without consulting a health professional.

Buy more and save!

Quantity 1 2 -4 5 -6
Price (each) £3.99£6.99 £3.79£6.64 £3.59£6.29
Clear
OptionsPriceStock
Strawberry | 100ml£3.99In Stock
Strawberry | 200ml£6.99In Stock
Orange | 200ml£6.99In Stock

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Product Description

Buy Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension Liquid Paracetamol 200ml Online

My Pharmacy Is The Best Place To Buy Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension Liquid Paracetamol 200ml Online UK In 2020. To order Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension Liquid Paracetamol 200ml Online In The UK you are required to have a prescription, which you can acquire with our free online consultation service.

Buy Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension Liquid Paracetamol 200ml Online UK Next Day Delivery

Through My Pharmacy You Can Buy Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension Liquid Paracetamol 200ml Online UK Next Day Delivery. Each treatment is sent out in secure and discreet packaging ensuring that you get your medicine on time and intact.

Calpol Infant Paracetamol Liquid

Calpol Infant Paracetamol Liquid can be used in children from 2 months to 6 years of age. Calpol Infant Paracetamol Liquid helps relieve pain and helps bring down a high temperature in many different conditions such as:

  • Post-immunisation fever
  • Aches and pains
  • Teething
  • Headache
  • Cold and flu
  • Toothache
  • Earache
  • Sore throat

It is recommended that you give your baby Calpol Infant Paracetamol Liquid to help reduce the risk of a high temperature after they have received their vaccinations. Giving Calpol Liquid Paracetamol reduces the chances of your baby getting a high fever by more than a half.

See more on post-immunisation fever at Calpol.co.uk

Calpol Liquid Paracetamol

Calpol Liquid Paracetamol is usually safe to use in most children but there are a small number of children who should not. Do not give Calpol Liquid Paracetamol to your child if:

  • If s/he has ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients
  • If s/he is taking anything else with paracetamol in it
  • If s/he is between 2-3 months old and is taking this medicine for other causes of pain and fever and:

-Weighs less than 4 kg or

-Was born before 37 weeks

If any of the above applies to your child you should consult a doctor or pharmacist for advice before using Calpol Infant Paracetamol.

Calpol Infant Paracetamol

Calpol Infant Paracetamol side effects can occur but they are rare. If your child suffers from any of the below Calpol Infant Paracetamol side effects, stop using it immediately and contact a medical professional. Calpol Infant Paracetamol side effects:

  • Allergic reactions including swelling of the face, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing, unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath which may be accompanied by skin rash or hives
  • Becoming unusually tired, unexpected bruising or bleeding and getting more infections (such as colds) than usual
  • Symptoms of skin reactions may include: skin reddening, blisters, rash

These are very rare side effects in people taking Calpol Sugar Free Infant Suspension Paracetamol.

Calpol Sugar Free Infant Suspension Paracetamol

To use Calpol Sugar Free Infant Suspension Paracetamol you should follow these instructions carefully:

  • Shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds and remove the cap
  • Insert the end of the syringe in to the hole and ensure it is secure
  • Hold the syringe in place and turn the bottle upside down and gently pull down the plunger to either 2.5 ml or 5 ml as appropriate
  • Turn the bottle the right way up and remove the syringe
  • Place the syringe inside the child’s mouth against the cheek and press the plunger slowly to gently release the medicine
  • After use, the plug should remain in the neck of the bottle. Wipe the plug and neck clean and rinse the cap before replacing

Calpol Infant Suspension Paracetamol

Calpol Infant Suspension Paracetamol should be stored correctly to ensure when you need to use it, it’s safe to use. You should Store Calpol Infant Suspension Paracetamol:

  • Out of the sight and reach of children
  • Do not store above 25°C
  • Keep bottle in the outer carton
  • Do not use after the end of the month shown as an expiry date on the packaging
  • Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment

Calpol Baby Paracetamol

One of the more common pains affecting babies and children is teething pain. Discomfort from teething can wake them, irritate them and cause crying. The gums can become swollen around the emerging tooth. Calpol Baby Paracetamol can help relieve this pain and provide a soothing effect to the swollen and tender gums.

Calpol Baby Paracetamol is sugar free. You should choose the sugar free option if available as it’s less damaging to your child’s teeth.

Calpol Sugar Colour Free Paracetamol Liquid Mths

Calpol Sugar Colour Free Paracetamol Liquid Mths and Calpol Sugar Free Infant Suspension Paracetamol should never be given to any baby that is under the age of 2 months unless prescribed by a doctor or specialist. A baby of this age that has a fever should been seen by a doctor as soon as possible as it could indicate a more serious problem.

Calpol Sugar Free Paracetamol Strawberry Liquid Yrs

The intended Calpol Sugar Free Paracetamol Strawberry Liquid Yrs is from the age of two months to six years. It should not be given to anyone who is allergic to any of the ingredients.

If you notice that your child is not improving or getting better and is in the intended Calpol Sugar Free Paracetamol Strawberry Liquid Yrs range then you should speak to your doctor. This may be because your child isn’t getting enough of the medication.

How Much Paracetamol In Calpol

How Much Paracetamol In Calpol Depends on the strength of the medication chosen. Calpol make different strengths for different age groups and the name is usually slightly different. For example, Calpol Infant Suspension Paracetamol contains 120 mg per 5 ml whereas Calpol Six Plus Suspension contains 250mg of paracetamol per 5ml.You should always check How Much Paracetamol In Calpol there is before using it.

Calpol Paracetamol Dosage

Calpol Paracetamol Dosage should be followed at all times ensuring the maximum Calpol Paracetamol Dosage is not exceeded. The normal Calpol Paracetamol Dosage instructions are:

Calpol Infant Suspension

  • 2 to 3 months – 5 ml
  • 3 to 6 months – 5 ml
  • 6 to 24 months -5 ml
  • 2 to 4 years -7.5ml
  • 4 to 6 years – 10 ml

Calpol 6+ Suspension

  • 6 to 8 years – 5 ml
  • 8 to 10 years – 7.5ml
  • 10 to 12 years – 10.ml
  • 12 to 16 years – 10 or 15ml
  • Adults and children over 16 years – 10 or 20ml

Additional doses should be given only if needed 4-6 hours after the first dose and no more than 4 doses should be given in 24 hours.

Calpol Is Paracetamol

Calpol Is Paracetamol and should never be used with any other paracetamol containing products. The active ingredient in Calpol Is Paracetamol. The other Calpol Infant Suspension Paracetamol ingredients include: Sucrose, sorbitol liquid (E420), glycerol, polysorbate 80, asulfame potassium, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E214), dispersible cellulose, xanthan gum and purified water. The flavouring is strawberry (containing propylene glycol (E1520)) and colouring is carmoisine (E122).

Paracetamol Breastfeeding And Calpol

Paracetamol Breastfeeding And Calpol is often looked at and discussed. For many new mums what you take yourself can be a worry so it’s always best to check if it is safe to take first. Paracetamol can be taken while breastfeeding as only a small amount gets into the breastmilk and it is unlikely to harm your baby but It should be taken as directed for the shortest possible time.

Can You Give Calpol And paracetamol Together

People often ask if you Can You Give Calpol And paracetamol Together the answer to Can You Give Calpol And paracetamol Together is no. Calpol contains paracetamol and any other product containing paracetamol should not be taken at the same time a Calpol.

Ibuprofen can be taken at the same time as paracetamol as long as the doses are spaced correctly. Some ibuprofen containing products that we have to offer at My Pharmacy are:

If we can help any other questions like how to Buy Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension Liquid Paracetamol 200ml Online , where to Buy Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension Liquid Paracetamol 200ml UK Next Day Delivery, Paracetamol Breastfeeding And Calpol, Calpol Sugar Colour Free Paracetamol Liquid Mths, how to store Calpol Infant Suspension Paracetamol Or if we assist you with anything else please feel free to contact our helpful customer service team on info@mypharmacy.co.uk

Side Effects

CALPOL SIXPLUS® Suspension can have side-effects, like all medicines, although these don’t affect everyone and are usually mild.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you
notice any of these:
■ allergic reactions including swelling of the face, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing, unexplained
wheezing, shortness of breath which may be accompanied by skin rash or hives.
■ becoming unusually tired, unexpected bruising or bleeding and getting more infections (such as colds)
than usual. These are very rare effects in people taking paracetamol.
■ very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Symptoms may include: skin reddening,
blisters, rash. If skin reactions occur or existing skin symptoms worsen, stop use and seek medical help
right away.

If your child shows any of these signs, stop giving paracetamol and talk to a doctor right away.

Long term use: People who use medicines containing paracetamol every day for a long time (several months or
more) could get certain side-effects, including liver and kidney damage. People taking paracetamol in the usual way for shorter periods have not had these problems, but liver
function tests may be affected.
If you notice any side-effects not included in this leaflet
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Further Information

Further information can be found on the manufacturers
Patient Information Leaflet and printed if required.

You may also like…