Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension, 12 Sachets, 5ml

£3.49£10.99

  • Relieves Pain And Fever In Children
  • Active Ingredient: Paracetamol
  • Also Suitable For Adults With Difficulties Swallowing Tablets
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Children can suffer many types of pain, such as: headache, toothache, earache, muscle aches and pains, and sore throat. Calpol Six Plus provides relief from pain and fever. Aimed at children, this medicine comes in strawberry flavour, is colour and sugar free.

Clear
SKU: Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension Categories: ,
Medication

Product Description

What is Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension used for?

Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension, is an oral suspension that helps to relieve pain and feverishness.

Calpol SixPlus relieves 5 types of pain… headache, toothache, sore throat, earache and muscle aches & pains.

Starts to work on fever in just 15 minutes, without being harsh on the tummy
Strawberry flavour
Suitable for children 6 years and over and for adults who have difficulty in swallowing pain relieving tablets

How do I use Calpol Six Plus Sugar Free Suspension,

For oral use only.
Each sachet contains 5 ml of this medicine.
Any unused contents of the open sachet should be discarded.
Do not give more medicine than the label tells you to.
If your child does not get better, talk to your doctor.
Do not overfill the spoon.
Always use the spoon supplied with the pack.
It is important to massage the sachet before use.
Do not give anything else containing paracetamol while
giving this medicine.
There is a double-ended
spoon in the pack.

Hazards and Cautions

Do not give with any other paracetamol-containing products. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the child seems well.

As with all medicines, if your child is curently taking any other medicine, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this product
If symptons persist , consult your doctor

Storage

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not store above 25°c

Store in the original container

Precautions

This is a medicine; Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist.

Seek advice before using if you are breast feeding, pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or suffer from allergies.

 

Side Effects

CALPOL SIXPLUS® Suspension can have side-effects, like all medicines, although these don’t affect everyone and are usually mild.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you
notice any of these:
■ allergic reactions including swelling of the face, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing, unexplained
wheezing, shortness of breath which may be accompanied by skin rash or hives.
■ becoming unusually tired, unexpected bruising or bleeding and getting more infections (such as colds)
than usual. These are very rare effects in people taking paracetamol.
■ very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Symptoms may include: skin reddening,
blisters, rash. If skin reactions occur or existing skin symptoms worsen, stop use and seek medical help
right away.

If your child shows any of these signs, stop giving paracetamol and talk to a doctor right away.

Long term use: People who use medicines containing paracetamol every day for a long time (several months or
more) could get certain side-effects, including liver and kidney damage. People taking paracetamol in the usual way for shorter periods have not had these problems, but liver
function tests may be affected.
If you notice any side-effects not included in this leaflet
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Further Information

Further information can be found on the manufacturers
Patient Information Leaflet and printed if required.

You may also like…