Calcichew-D3 Forte Chewable Tablets (100)

£10.99

  • Treats Calcium & Vitamin D Deficiency
  • Active Ingredients: Calcium / Colecalciferol
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Next Day Delivery Available

Calcichew-D3 Forte is used to treat and prevent vitamin D/calcium deficiency, which may occur when your diet or lifestyle does not provide enough, or when body requirements are increased

In stock

SKU: Calcichew-D3 Forte Chewable Tablets (100) Categories: , ,

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Calcichew-D3 Forte Chewable Tablets

What Calcichew-D3 Forte is and what it is used for

Calcichew-D3 Forte Chewable Tablets are lemon flavoured chewable tablets containing calcium and vitamin D3 which are both important substances in bone formation. Both are found in the diet and vitamin D is also produced in the skin after exposure to the sun. Calcichew-D3 Forte is used to treat and prevent vitamin D/calcium deficiency, which may occur when your diet or lifestyle does not provide enough, or when body requirements are increased. This medicine may also be prescribed or recommended for certain bone conditions, for example osteoporosis, or during pregnancy.

See more information on Calcium on the NHS website.

Before you take Calcichew-D3 Forte Chewable Tablets

Do not take Calcichew- D3 Forte Chewable Tablets if you:

  • are allergic to calcium, vitamin D, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have severe kidney problems
  • have a condition that causes excessive amounts of calcium in your blood or urine (hypercalcaemia or hypercalciuria) e.g. o renal (kidney failure) o cancer that has affected your bones
  • have excessive amounts of vitamin D in your blood
  • have kidney stones

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Calcichew- D3 Forte:

  •  if you have osteoporosis (brittle bones) and are also unable to move around
  • if you are on long term treatment, especially if you are taking medicines for a heart disorder (cardiac glycosides), or diuretics (used in the treatment of high blood pressure or oedema)
  • if you have signs of impaired kidney function or a high tendency to kidney stone (calculus) formation
  • if you have cancer or any other condtions that may have affected your bones
  • if you have sarcoidosis (an immune system disorder which may cause increased levels of vitamin D in the body)I

If you have any of the following conditions your serum calcium or phosphate levels, or urinary calcium excretion must be monitored. Calcichew should be taken under close medical supervision

  • sarcoidosis (an immune system disorder which may affect your liver, lungs, skin or lymph nodes)
  • kidney problems
  • you are on long-term treatment with Calcichew
  • you are already taking additional doses of calcium or vitamin D. If you have increased calcium levels in the blood or develop signs of kidney problems, the dose of Calcichew-D3 Forte should be reduced or the treatment discontinued

How to take Calcichew-D3 Forte Chewable Tablets

Always take Calcichew- D3 Forte Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure

  • The recommended dose is two tablets a day, preferably one tablet in the morning and one tablet in the evening.The tablet may be chewed or sucked
  • Calcichew-D3 Forte chewable tablets are not recommended for use in children

Always read the patient information leaflet before use.

How to store Calcichew-D3 Forte

  • Keep out of the sight and reach of children
  • Store in the original package
  • Keep container tightly closed to protect from moisture
  • Do not store above 30°C
  • Do not use Calcichew- D3 Forte Tablets after the expiry date
  • If the tablets have changed shape or colour do not use
  • Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste
  • Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use
  • These measures will help to protect the environment.

Ingredients

The active ingredients in each tablet are:

• 1250mg calcium carbonate (equivalent to 500mg calcium)

• 400IU colecalciferol (equivalent to 10 micrograms vitamin D3)

The other ingredients are: xylitol (E967), povidone, isomalt (E953), fatty acid mono- and diglycerides, magnesium stearate, lemon flavour, sucralose (E955), sucrose, tocopherol, modified maize starch, medium-chain triglycerides, sodium ascorbate and anhydrous colloidal silica

See our other vitamins and supplements

Calcium Deficiency

Calcichew d3 forte contains calcium designed to keep bones healthy. Calcium is an essential component of bones.
Requirements for calcium increase with age and, although many people obtain enough calcium from their diet, some people may require a supplement in order that their body has all the calcium it needs to maintain healthy bones.

People with diets and lifestyles that mean they will obtain less than the recommended intake of calcium are at risk of weakened bones. Prolonged lack of adequate calcium intake can lead to the development of osteoporosis, a condition where bones become weak to a level that minimal trauma (for example, a fall) can result in a fracture, most typically at the hip, spine or wrist.

Calcichew D3 Forte have been designed to give people, whose intake of calcium is low, a boost to the recommended amounts.
Maintaining healthy bones and helping to avoid osteoporosis is an important issue for many people. There are many ways that people can help themselves: regular exercise, a balanced diet with an adequate intake of calcium and, for some people, advice on how to prevent falls which may lead to fracture.

The National Osteoporosis Society (NOS) is a national charity dedicated to improving the diagnosis,prevention and treatment of osteoporosis. The NOS offers support to people with osteoporosis and raises awareness of the importance of healthy bones.

What are the symptoms of hypocalcemia (Calcium Deficiency)

-confusion or memory loss
-muscle spasms
-numbness and tingling in the hands, feet, and face.
-depression
-hallucinations
-muscle cramp
-weak and brittle nails
-easy fracturing of the bones

Vitamin D Deficiency

Vitamin D helps regulate the amount of calcium and phosphate in the body.

These nutrients are needed to keep bones, teeth and muscles healthy.

A lack of vitamin D can lead to bone deformities such as rickets in children, and bone pain caused by a condition called osteomalacia in adults.
Good sources of vitamin D
From about late March/early April to the end of September, most people should be able to get all the vitamin D they need from sunlight.

The body creates vitamin D from direct sunlight on the skin when outdoors.

But between October and early March we do not get enough vitamin D from sunlight. Read more about vitamin D and sunlight.

Vitamin D is also found in a small number of foods.

Sources include:

oily fish – such as salmon, sardines, herring and mackerel
red meat
liver
egg yolks
fortified foods – such as most fat spreads and some breakfast cereals
Another source of vitamin D is dietary supplements.

In the UK, cows’ milk is generally not a good source of vitamin D because it is not fortified, as it is in some other countries.

How much vitamin D do I need?
Babies up to the age of 1 year need 8.5 to 10 micrograms of vitamin D a day.

A microgram is 1,000 times smaller than a milligram (mg). The word microgram is sometimes written with the Greek symbol μ followed by the letter g (μg).

Children from the age of 1 year and adults need 10 micrograms of vitamin D a day. This includes pregnant and breastfeeding women, and people at risk of vitamin D deficiency.

From about late March/early April to the end of September, the majority of people should be able to get all the vitamin D they need from sunlight on their skin.
Should I take a vitamin D supplement?
Advice for infants and young children
The Department of Health and Social Care recommends that:

breastfed babies from birth to 1 year of age should be given a daily supplement containing 8.5 to 10 micrograms of vitamin D to make sure they get enough
formula-fed babies should not be given a vitamin D supplement until they’re having less than 500ml (about a pint) of infant formula a day, as infant formula is fortified with vitamin D
children aged 1 to 4 years old should be given a daily supplement containing 10 micrograms of vitamin D
You can buy vitamin D supplements or vitamin drops containing vitamin D (for under 5s) in many shops, including pharmacies and supermarkets.

Women and children who qualify for the Healthy Start scheme can get free supplements containing the recommended amounts of vitamin D.

See the Healthy Start website for more information.

Advice for adults and children over 5 years old
During the autumn and winter, you need to get vitamin D from your diet because the sun is not strong enough for the body to make vitamin D.

But since it’s difficult for people to get enough vitamin D from food alone, everyone (including pregnant and breastfeeding women) should consider taking a daily supplement containing 10 micrograms of vitamin D during the autumn and winter.

Between late March/early April to the end of September, most people can get all the vitamin D they need through sunlight on their skin and from a balanced diet.

You may choose not to take a vitamin D supplement during these months.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.Stop taking your medicine and see a doctor immediately if you experience:

• Frequent urge to urinate
• Headache
• Loss of appetite, nausea or vomiting
• Unusual tiredness or weakness, along with elevated levels of calcium in the blood and
kidney impairment

Side effects may include:

Uncommon side effects (may affect less than 1 in 100 people):

• excessive amounts of calcium in your blood (hypercalcaemia) or in your urine (hypercalcuria) may occur with large doses

Rare side effects (may affect less than 1 in 1,000 people):

• nausea
• stomach ache
• constipation
• heartburn (dyspepsia)
• diarrhoea
• wind (flatulence)
• rash
• hives
• itching

Very rare side effects (may affect less than 1 in 10,000 people):

• Milk alkali syndrome (also called Burnett’s Syndrome and usually only seen when excessive amounts of calcium have been ingested),
symptoms are frequent urge to urinate, headache, loss of appetite, nausea or vomiting, unusual tiredness or weakness,
along with elevated levels of calcium in the blood and kidney impairment.

Side effects with frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the available data):

• Hypersensitivity reactions such as swelling of the face, tongue, lips (angioedema) orswelling of the throat (laryngeal oedema).
• If you have impaired renal function, you may be at risk of increased amounts of phosphate in the blood, renal stone formation and
increased amounts of calcium in the kidneys.

More Information