Triregol (63 Tablets)

£13.99

  • Combined Oral Contraceptive
  • Active Ingredients: Ethinylestradiol & Levonorgestrel
  • Over 99% Effective Pregnancy Control Method
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

The hormones in Triregol Contraceptive Pill stops the ovary from releasing an egg. They also thicken the mucus at the neck of the womb making it more difficult for the sperm to reach the egg

 

 

Buy more and save!

Quantity 1 2
Price (each) £13.99 £11.19

In stock

SKU: Triregol Categories: ,

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Description

Triregol Contraceptive Pill

What Triregol is and what it is used for

Triregol is a combined oral contraceptive, one of a group of drugs often referred to as the Pill. The Pill provides a reliable,reversible method of contraception. TriRegol contains two types of hormone: an oestrogen, ethinylestradiol, and a progestogen, levonorgestrel. It is a triphasic contraceptive. This means that there are three levels of hormones in each pack which reflect the changing levels in your normal menstrual cycle. These hormones stop the ovary from releasing an egg each month. They also thicken the mucus at the neck of the womb making it more difficult for the sperm to reach the egg, and alter the lining of the womb to make it less likely to accept a fertilised egg.

See more on female contraception at NHS.UK

 

Before you take Triregol

Do not take TriRegol

• if you are allergic to ethinylestradiol, levonorgestrel or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
• you have ever had a disorder affecting your blood circulation known as thrombosis (for example, blood clots in your legs
lungs, heart, brain, eyes or in any other part of your body)
• you have ever had a heart attack or angina (severe chest pain) or a stroke
• you or any member of your close family have any medical condition which makes you more at risk of developing blood clots
(see also the section ‘The pill and thrombosis’)
• you have diabetes with changes to the blood vessels
• you have or have ever had disorder of blood vessels in the eye
• you have severe high blood pressure
• you have any heart and/or vessel disorders, such as irregular heart rhythm or a heart valve disease
• you have liver disease or if you have ever had this
• you have liver tumours or if you have ever had these
• you have breast cancer or other cancer, for example ovarian cancer, cervical cancer, or cancer of the uterus (womb)
• you have unusual bleeding from your vagina
• you have or have ever had migraine
• you are pregnant or think you might be

If you get any of these conditions while you are taking TriRegol, do not take any more pills and contact your doctorimmediately. In the meantime, use another method of contraception such as a condom or cap plus spermicide.

How to take Triregol

Always take this Triregol exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. This pack is designed to help you remember to take your pills.
Starting the first pack- take the first pill on the first day of your period. This is day one of your cycle the day when bleeding starts. If you start on day 2 to 5 of your period, you should use another method of contraception as well, such as the condom, for the first seven pill taking days, but this is only for the first pack. You can take your pill at any time, but you should take it about the same time each day. You may find it easiest to take it either last thing at night or first thing in the morning. Take a pill every day in the order shown until you finish all 21 pills in the pack. Once you have taken all 21 pills, stop for seven days. You will probably bleed during some of these seven days. You do not need to use any other form of contraception during the seven day break provided you have taken the 21 pills properly and you start the next pack on time.
The next pack- after seven pill free days, start your next pack. Do this whether or not you are still bleeding. You will always start a new pack on the same day of the week.

Triregol Ingredients

Each Triregol blister pack of tablets contains the following active substances:
• 6 pink tablets: each tablet contains 30 micrograms ethinylestradiol and 50 micrograms levonorgestrel
• 5 white tablets: each tablet contains 40 micrograms ethinylestradiol and 75 micrograms levonorgestrel
• 10 ochre tablets: each tablet contains 30 micrograms ethinylestradiol and 125 micrograms levonorgestrel
The other ingredients are:
Pink tablets:
Core: colloidal anhydrous silica; magnesium stearate; talc; maize starch; lactose monohydrate;
Coating: colloidal anhydrous silica; talc; carmellose sodium; povidone K30; Macrogol; copovidone; calcium carbonate; sucrose;
red iron oxide (E172); titanium dioxide (E171).
White tablets:
Core: colloidal anhydrous silica; magnesium stearate; talc; maize starch; lactose monohydrate;
Coating: colloidal anhydrous silica; talc; carmellose sodium; povidone K30; Macrogol; copovidone; calcium carbonate; sucrose;
titatium dioxide (E171).
Ochre tablets:
Core: colloidal anhydrous silica; magnesium stearate; talc; maize starch; lactose monohydrate;
Coating: colloidal anhydrous silica; talc; carmellose sodium; povidone K30; Macrogol; copovidone; calcium carbonate; sucrose;
yellow iron oxide (E172); titanium dioxide (E171).

See our other Contraceptive Treatments

Combined Oral Contraceptive

The combined oral contraceptive pill is usually just called “the pill”. It contains the female hormones oestrogen and progesterone, which women produce naturally in their ovaries.
The Combined pill is over 99% effective at preventing pregnancy.

The usual way to take the pill is to take one every day for 21 days, then stop for seven days, and during this week you have a period-type bleed. You start taking the pill again after seven days.
You need to take the pill at around the same time every day. You could get pregnant if you don’t do this, or if you miss a pill, or vomit or have severe diarrhoea.

Some medicines may make the pill less effective. Check with your doctor if you’re taking any other tablets.
If you have heavy periods or painful periods, PMS (premenstrual syndrome) or endometriosis the combined pill may help.

The pill does not protect against sexually transmitted infections (STIs), so using a condom as well will help to protect you against STIs.

How the combined pill works

1) prevents the ovaries from releasing an egg each month (ovulation).
2)thickens the mucus in the neck of the womb, so it is harder for sperm to penetrate the womb and reach an egg
3)thins the lining of the womb, so there is less chance of a fertilised egg implanting into the womb and being able to grow

There are many different brands of pill, made up of three main types:

Monophasic 21-day pills
This is the most common type. Each pill has the same amount of hormone in it. One pill is taken each day for 21 days and then no pills are taken for the next seven days. Microgynon, Marvelon, Yasmin and Cilest are examples of this type of pill.

Phasic 21-day pills
Phasic pills contain two or three sections of different coloured pills in a pack. Each section contains a different amount of hormones. One pill is taken each day for 21 days and then no pills are taken for the next seven days. Phasic pills need to be taken in the right order. Logynon is an example of this type of pill.

Every day (ED) pills
There are 21 active pills and seven inactive (dummy) pills in a pack. The two types of pill look different. One pill is taken each day for 28 days with no break between packets of pills. Every day pills need to be taken in the right order. Microgynon ED is an example of this type of pill.

Follow the instructions that come with your packet. If you have any questions, ask your GP, practice nurse or pharmacist.

What to do if you miss a pill

If you continue to be sick, keep using another form of contraception until you’ve taken the pill again for seven days without vomiting.

Who can use the combined pill

If there are no medical reasons why you cannot take the pill, and you don’t smoke, you can take the pill until your menopause. However, the pill is not suitable for all women. To find out whether the pill is right for you, talk to your GP, practice nurse or pharmacist.

You should not take the pill if you:

are pregnant
smoke and are 35 or older
stopped smoking less than a year ago and are 35 or older
are very overweight
take certain medicines (ask your GP or a health professional at a contraception clinic about this)

You should also not take the pill if you have (or have had):

thrombosis (a blood clot) in a vein, for example in your leg or lungs
stroke or any other disease that narrows the arteries
anyone in your close family having a blood clot under the age of 45
a heart abnormality or heart disease, including high blood pressure
severe migraines, especially with aura (warning symptoms)
breast cancer
disease of the gallbladder or liver
diabetes with complications or diabetes for the past 20 years

Risks of taking the combined pill

There are some risks associated with using the combined contraceptive pill. However, these risks are small and, for most women, the benefits of the pill outweigh the risks.

Blood clots
The oestrogen in the pill may cause your blood to clot more readily. If a blood clot develops, it could cause:

deep vein thrombosis (clot in your leg)
pulmonary embolus (clot in your lung)
stroke
heart attack
The risk of getting a blood clot is very small, but your doctor will check if you have certain risk factors that before prescribing the pill.

The pill can be taken with caution if you have one of the risk factors below. It is unlikely you would be advised to take it if you have two or more risk factors.
These include:

being 35 years old or over
being a smoker or having quit smoking in the past year
being very overweight (in women with a BMI of 35 or over, the risks of using the pill usually outweigh the benefits)
having migraines (you should not take the pill if you have severe or regular migraine attacks, especially if you get aura or a warning sign before an attack)
having high blood pressure
having had a blood clot or stroke in the past
having a close relative who had a blood clot when they were younger than 45
being immobile for a long time – for example, in a wheelchair or with a leg in plaster
Cancer
Research is ongoing into the link between breast cancer and the pill. Research suggests that users of all types of hormonal contraception have a slightly higher chance of being diagnosed with breast cancer compared with women who do not use them. However, 10 years after you stop taking the pill, your risk of breast cancer goes back to normal.

Research has also suggested a link between the pill and the risk of developing cervical cancer and a rare form of liver cancer. However, the pill does offer some protection against developing womb (endometrial) cancer, ovarian cancer and colon cancer.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): depressive moods, mood swings, headaches, feeling or being sick,
abdominal pain, cholelithiasis, acne, chloasma (yellow brown patches on the skin), breast tenderness, breast pain, bleeding from
the uterus that is not due to menstruation, increase in body weight.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): breast cancer, fluid retention, loss of interest in sex, increase in
interest in sex, nervousness, migraine, high blood pressure, diarrohea, vomiting, rash, nettle-rash (urticaria), breast enlargement.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): presence of excess lipids in the blood called hyperlipidaemia, contact
lens intolerance, impaired hearing (otosclerosis), blockage of a vein by a clot formed elsewhere in the body, hypersensitivity, red
nodules or lumps, inflammation of the walls of the bowel (ulcerative colitis), Crohn’s disease, skin disorders (erythema nodosum
– a skin disease associated with joint pain, fever, hypersensitivity, or infection, and characterized by small, painful, pink to blue
nodules under the skin and on the shins that tend to recur, erythema multiforme – a skin disease characterized by solid raised
spots on the skin or fluid-filled blisters lesions and reddening or discoloration of the skin often in concentric zones about the
lesions), breast discharge, vaginal discharge, weight loss.
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10000 people): benignus or malignant tumor of liver, cerebrovascular accident, a
movement disorder called Sydenham’s chorea, visual disturbance, heart attack, inflammation of the pancreas, a disease of the
connective tissue, called systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data): elevated blood cholesterol and triglyceride levels,
irritability, cerebrovascular disorder, deterioration of epilepsy, dizziness, blockage of a blood vessel by a clot formed elsewhere in
the body, blockage of the pulmonary artery by a blood clot, inflammation of a vein (usually in the legs), yellowing of the skin
(jaundice), seborrhoea (a disease appearing with scaly, flaky, itchy, and red skin), abnormal amount of hair growth on the body,
sensation of heaviness, absence or suppression of normal menstrual flow, anovulatory cycle (cycle in which a woman fails to
ovulate), breast disorder, abnormally infrequent menstruation.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you
can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Further Information