Synphase Contraceptive Pills

£18.99£23.99

  • Mimics your body’s natural menstrual cycle
  • causes less mid-cycle bleeding
  • tri-phasic oral contraceptive (three different Pills)
  • Buy Online With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Synphase is a combined contraceptive pill that uses different amounts of hormone during the month. This mimics a more natural menstrual cycle and can give you better control and lighter, less painful periods.
synphase contains two hormones, a progestogen hormone called norethisterone and an oestrogen hormone called ethinylestradiol. These two hormones act together to prevent a pregnancy from occurring with over 99% effectiveness.

Clear
SKU: SYNPHASE Categories: ,
Medication

Product Description

What Synphase is and what it is used for?

Synphase is one of a group of medicines called combined oral contraceptives or “the Pill” for short.
Synphase contains two hormones, a progestogen hormone called norethisterone and an oestrogen
hormone called ethinylestradiol. These two hormones act together to prevent a pregnancy from occurring.

Synphase is a tri-phasic oral contraceptive, which means that there are three different kinds of pill within each pack with varying levels of hormones. Tri-phasic pills are designed to more closely follow your body’s natural menstrual cycle and can cause less mid-cycle bleeding than some other pills.
The Synphase pill is 99% effective when taken correctly.

How do you take Synphase?

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
A pack of Synphase contains different coloured tablets.
• Seven blue ones.
• Nine white ones.
• Five more blue ones.
The different coloured tablets contain different amounts of hormones. When you take them in the
correct order they imitate the natural rise and fall of your body’s hormone levels during your monthly cycle.
Take one tablet every day, in the right order. Synphase can be taken with or without food.
Each blister strip has a row of bubbles marked with the days of the week. When you take your first
tablet, press the bubble for the day of the week you have started taking the tablets, for example, if you
take your first tablet on a Tuesday, press the bubble marked ‘Tue’. This will help you to remember the
day of the week you started the pack. Each new pack after this will also start on the same day of the

The combined pills contain norethisterone and ethinylestradiol at levels that vary during the course of the month. You should take one tablet at a similar time each day. Once you have completed the pack leave a seven day break when you will usually have a bleed.

What if I miss a pill?

If you forget to take a Synphase contraceptive pill, it’s important to take it as soon as you remember. If you are 12 or more hours late in taking a pill it may not work so you will need to use additional barrier contraception, such as a condom, for the next seven days. Taking the Synphase contraceptive pill will not protect you against sexually transmitted diseases, so a condom would still need to be used

When taking the Synphase combined pill for the first time, you may experience irregularities in your menstrual cycle. There may be occasions where you miss a period or even have breakthrough bleeding.

Regular Health Checks

Checking your health whilst taking oral contraception If using oral contraception, you must check certain health areas: Checking your blood pressure: Oral contraceptives (pills) can cause high blood pressure, so get your nurse or GP to check this at least annually.

Screening for cervical cancer: Those that are twenty-five and over are advised to have regular smear tests to make sure you do not have cancer of the cervix. This is applicable to every female; even for those who are not on contraceptive medication. Visit a doctor or nurse and have a test.

Screening for sexual health: Oral contraceptives do not stop STIs, so it is important to have regular checks. Condoms should also be used if you are worried about STIs. See our range of condoms at my pharmacy.

If you have never had synphase contraceptive pill before or want to restart after a break or wanting to change to synphase, it is best to speak to your own GP and have a thorough consultation.

When not to take Synphase.

You should not use Synphase if you have any of the conditions listed below. If you do have any of the conditions listed below, you must tell your doctor. Your doctor will discuss with you what other form of birth control would be more appropriate.

  • Women who are aged 50 years or over.
  • Women who are breastfeeding.
  • Those that smoke and are over 35 years of age.
  • Those with a BMI (body mass index) of 39 or over.
  • Women who have had either cervical or breast cancer.
  • If you are allergic to norethisterone or ethinylestradiol, or any of the other ingredients.
  • If you have a family history of clotting problems
  • If you have had blood clots in the legs, blood clots in veins, the lungs, the brain or elsewhere
    (coronary and cerebral thrombotic disorders)
  • If you have had a heart attack or stroke, or have had angina
  • If you have or have had high levels of fats in your blood (hyperlipidaemia) or other disorders of
    body fats
  • If you have or have had cancer of the breast, cervix, vagina or womb
  • If you have had any of the following during a previous pregnancy: pruritus (itching of the
    whole body) or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), for which your doctor could not find
    the cause; or pemphigoid gestationis (a rash previously known as herpes gestationis typically
    with blistering of the palms of the hands and the soles of the feet)
  • If you have or have had severe chronic liver disease (liver tumours, Dubin-Johnson or Rotor
    syndrome)
  • If you have or have had vaginal bleeding (not a period), for which your doctor could not find
    the cause
  • If you have or have had bad migraines
  • If you are pregnant or think you could be pregnant
  • If you have hepatitis C and are taking the medicinal products containing
    ombitasvir/paritaprevir/ritonavir and/or dasabuvir.

Click here For the patient information leaflet

Combined contraceptive

The combined oral contraceptive pill is usually just called “the pill”. It contains the female hormones oestrogen and progesterone, which women produce naturally in their ovaries.

The Combined pill is over 99% effective at preventing pregnancy.

The usual way to take the pill is to take one every day for 21 days, then stop for seven days, and during this week you have a period-type bleed. You start taking the pill again after seven days.

You need to take the pill at around the same time every day. You could get pregnant if you don’t do this, or if you miss a pill, or vomit or have severe diarrhoea.

Some medicines may make the pill less effective. Check with your doctor if you’re taking any other tablets.
If you have heavy periods or painful periods, PMS (premenstrual syndrome) or endometriosis the combined pill may help.

The pill does not protect against sexually transmitted infections (STIs), so using a condom as well will help to protect you against STIs.

How the combined pill works

1) prevents the ovaries from releasing an egg each month (ovulation).
2)thickens the mucus in the neck of the womb, so it is harder for sperm to penetrate the womb and reach an egg
3)thins the lining of the womb, so there is less chance of a fertilised egg implanting into the womb and being able to grow

There are many different brands of pill, made up of three main types:

Monophasic 21-day pills

This is the most common type. Each pill has the same amount of hormone in it. One pill is taken each day for 21 days and then no pills are taken for the next seven days. Microgynon, Marvelon, Yasmin and Cilest are examples of this type of pill.

Phasic 21-day pills

Phasic pills contain two or three sections of different coloured pills in a pack. Each section contains a different amount of hormones. One pill is taken each day for 21 days and then no pills are taken for the next seven days. Phasic pills need to be taken in the right order. Logynon is an example of this type of pill.

Every day (ED) pills

There are 21 active pills and seven inactive (dummy) pills in a pack. The two types of pill look different. One pill is taken each day for 28 days with no break between packets of pills. Every day pills need to be taken in the right order. Microgynon ED is an example of this type of pill.

Follow the instructions that come with your packet. If you have any questions, ask your GP, practice nurse or pharmacist.

What to do if you miss a pill?

If you continue to be sick, keep using another form of contraception until you’ve taken the pill again for seven days without vomiting.

Who can use the combined pill?

If there are no medical reasons why you cannot take the pill, and you don’t smoke, you can take the pill until your menopause. However, the pill is not suitable for all women. To find out whether the pill is right for you, talk to your GP, practice nurse or pharmacist.

You should not take the pill if you:

– Are pregnant
– Smoke and are 35 or older
– Stopped smoking less than a year ago and are 35 or older
– Are very overweight
– Take certain medicines (ask your GP or a health professional at a contraception clinic about this)

You should also not take the pill if you have (or have had):

– Thrombosis (a blood clot) in a vein, for example in your leg or lungs
– Stroke or any other disease that narrows the arteries
– Anyone in your close family having a blood clot under the age of 45
– A heart abnormality or heart disease, including high blood pressure
– Severe migraines, especially with aura (warning symptoms)
– Breast cancer
– Disease of the gallbladder or liver
– Diabetes with complications or diabetes for the past 20 years

Risks of taking the combined pill

There are some risks associated with using the combined contraceptive pill. However, these risks are small and, for most women, the benefits of the pill outweigh the risks.

Blood clots

The oestrogen in the pill may cause your blood to clot more readily. If a blood clot develops, it could cause:

– Deep vein thrombosis (clot in your leg)
– Pulmonary embolus (clot in your lung)
– Stroke
– Heart attack

The risk of getting a blood clot is very small, but your doctor will check if you have certain risk factors that before prescribing the pill.

The pill can be taken with caution if you have one of the risk factors below. It is unlikely you would be advised to take it if you have two or more risk factors.

These include:

– Being 35 years old or over
– Being a smoker or having quit smoking in the past year
– Bbeing very overweight (in women with a BMI of 35 or over, the risks of using the pill usually outweigh the benefits)
– Having migraines (you should not take the pill if you have severe or regular migraine attacks, especially if you get aura or a warning sign before an attack)
– Having high blood pressure
– Having had a blood clot or stroke in the past
– Having a close relative who had a blood clot when they were younger than 45
– Being immobile for a long time – for example, in a wheelchair or with a leg in plaster
– Cancer

Research is ongoing into the link between breast cancer and the pill. Research suggests that users of all types of hormonal contraception have a slightly higher chance of being diagnosed with breast cancer compared with women who do not use them. However, 10 years after you stop taking the pill, your risk of breast cancer goes back to normal.

Research has also suggested a link between the pill and the risk of developing cervical cancer and a rare form of liver cancer. However, the pill does offer some protection against developing womb (endometrial) cancer, ovarian cancer and colon cancer.

Side Effects

Are there any side-effects?

Before you buy Synphase online, it’s important to be aware of potential side effects.
Synphase pill side effects are quite rare but they may include:

– Nausea
– Headaches
– Weight gain
– Irregular bleeding
– Breast sensitivity
– Depression or a change to your sex drive

Other, rarer side effects are blood clots and raised blood pressure. There may also be an increased chance of cervical and breast cancer when taking the combined pill. For more information see the combined pill leaflet.

Further Information

Click here For the patient information leaflet