Nuromol 200mg/500mg Tablets

£3.84£6.73

  • Effective Pain Relief
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol / Ibuprofen
  • Next Day Delivery Available

Nuromol 200mg/500 mg tablets contains two active ingredients (which make the medicine work). These are Ibuprofen and Paracetamol. Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs work by reducing pain, reducing swelling and lowering high temperatures.

Buy more and save!

Quantity 1 2 -4 5 -6
Price (each) £3.84£6.73 £3.65£6.39 £3.46£6.06
Clear
SKU: Nuromol 200mg/500mg Tablets Categories: ,
OptionsPriceStock
24 Tablets£6.73In Stock
12 Tablets£3.84In Stock

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Product Description

What Nuromol is and what it is used for

Nuromol 200mg/500 mg tablets contains two active ingredients (which make the medicine work). These are Ibuprofen and Paracetamol. Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs work by reducing pain, reducing swelling and lowering high temperatures. Paracetamol is an analgesic which works in a different way from ibuprofen to relieve pain and fever. Nuromol is used for the temporary relief of mild to moderate pain associated with migraine, headache, backache, period pain, dental pain, rheumatic and muscular pain, pain of non-serious arthritis, cold and flu symptoms, sore throat and fever.

See More On Ibuprofen

Before you take Nuromol

Do not take Nuromol if you:

• are already taking any other paracetamol containing product.

• are taking any other pain relieving products including ibuprofen, high dose aspirin (above 75mg per day), or other non-steroidal anti inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) including cyclo-oxygenase-2 (COX-2) specific inhibitors

• are allergic to ibuprofen, paracetamol or any other ingredients in Nuromol

• are allergic to aspirin or other NSAID painkillers

• have or ever had an ulcer or bleeding in your stomach or duodenum (small bowel)

• have blood clotting (coagulation) disorder

• suffer from heart, liver or kidney failure

• are in the last 3 months of pregnancy

• are under 18 years old

How to take Nuromol

For oral use and for short term use only. Only use the minimum effective dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve your symptoms. You should not take Nuromol for longer than 3 days. If your symptoms worsen or persist, consult your doctor.

Take 1 tablet with water and food, up to 3 times a day. Leave at least 6 hours between doses. If one tablet does not control symptoms, then a maximum of 2 tablets may be taken up to three times a day.

Do not take more than six tablets in any 24 hour period (equivalent to 3000mg Paracetamol, 1200mg Ibuprofen a day). Not for use by children under 18 years. If you take more Nuromol than you should: If you have taken more Nuromol than you should, or if children have taken medicine by accident, always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken.

Alternative To Nuromol Tablets

My Pharmacy offers many other alternatives to Nuromol and other painkiller treatments. Some of these alternative to Nuromol include –

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Nuromol can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor
if you experience: • heartburn, indigestion • signs of intestinal bleeding (severe stomach pain, vomiting blood or liquid with what looks like coffee
granules, blood in the stools/motions, black tarry stools)
• signs of inflammation of the brain lining such
as: stiff neck, headache, feeling or being sick, fever or
feeling disorientated
• signs of a severe allergic reaction (swelling of the face, tongue or throat, difficult breathing,
worsening of asthma). • severe skin reactions such as blistering
• high blood pressure, water retention
• liver problems (causing yellowing of the skin and white of eyes) • kidney problems (causing increased or decreased urination, swelling of the legs) • heart failure (causing breathlessness, swelling)
• severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndromefrequency not known). Symptoms of DRESS include:
skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an
increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells).
Other possible side effects
Common (occurs in less than 1 in 10 people): • stomach pain or discomfort, feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, • higher levels of liver enzymes (shown in blood tests)
• excessive sweating
Uncommon (occurs in less than 1 in 100 people):
• headache and dizziness, wind and constipation, skin rashes, swelling of the face, itching.
• Reduction in red blood cells number or increase inplatelets (blood clotting cells) number. Very rare (occurs in less than 1 in 10,000 people):
• reduction in blood cells (causing sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion,
unexplained bleeding, bruising and nosebleeds)
• visual disturbances, ringing in the ears, spinning
sensation
• confusion, depression, hallucination

Further Information

You may also like…