Nurofen Cold & Flu Relief 200mg/5mg (16 Tablets)

£5.27

  • Effective Cold & Flu Relief
  • Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen & Phenylephrine
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Next Day Delivery Available

Nurofen Cold & Flus dual action formula works with your body to relieve aches and pains, and help clear nasal congestion. It lasts up to 8 hours pain relief and provides relief for cold and flu symptoms fast.

20 in stock

SKU: Nurofen Cold & Flu Relief 200mg/5mg (16 Tablets) Categories: , ,
Medication

Product Description

What Nurofen Cold & Flu is and what it is used for

Nurofen Cold & Flu Relief contains ibuprofen and phenylephrine hydrochloride, which are effective in relieving the symptoms associated with colds and flu, including relief of aches and pains, sore throats, headache, nasal congestion (blocked nose) and lowering of temperature. Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and is effective against aches and pains (including headache), swelling and can also reduce a fever. Phenylephrine hydrochloride (nasal decongestant) reduces swelling in the passages of the nose, relieving nasal congestion and reducing the pressure which may cause a headache.

see more on Common Cold

 

Before you use Nurofen Cold & Flu

Do not take Nurofen Cold & Flu if you:

• are allergic to ibuprofen, phenylephrine hydrochloride or any other ingredients of this medicine or to aspirin or other painkillers

• have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding • have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when previously taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines

• have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation when previously taking NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs)

• are taking other NSAID painkillers

• are taking more than 75mg of aspirin a day. If you are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine

• have severe liver or kidney problems

• have heart problems, high blood pressure or blood coagulation disorder

• have breathing difficulties

• have an overactive thyroid

• are taking or have taken within the last 14 days a medicine called monoamine oxidase inhibitor (usually used to treat depression)

• are in the last 3 months of pregnancy

• are under 12 years old

• have an enlarged prostate

How to take Nurofen Cold & Flu

Nurofen Cold & Flu tablets must be taken with water and swallowed whole.

It is important to drink plenty of fluids when suffering from colds and flu.

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: This medicine is for short-term use only. Take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary. Do not take Nurofen Cold & Flu Relief for longer than 10 days. If you do not get better, or get worse, talk to your doctor. They will tell you if it is safe to carry on taking the medicine.

Take two tablets up to 3 times a day. Leave at least four hours between doses and do not take more than 6 tablets in any 24 hour period. Do not give to children under 12 years.

Ingredients

Nurofen Cold & Flu tablets contains the active ingredients ibuprofen (200mg) and phenylephrine hydrochloride (5mg). The other ingredients are cellulose, sodium starch glycoate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, talc, Mastercote yellow (contains Hydroxypropylmethyl Cellulose (E464), Titanium Dioxide (E171), Quinoline Aluminium Lake (E104) and Sunset Yellow Aluminium Lake (E110)) and black printing ink (contains shellac, iron oxide black (E172) and propylene glycol)

see our other Pain Relief Treatments

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Nurofen Cold & Flu Relief can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. Side effects may be
minimised by taking the lowest dose for the shortest time
necessary to relieve the symptoms. You may suffer one of the
known side effects of NSAIDs (see below). If any of the side
effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If you get any of the following at any time during your treatment
STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical
help if you develop:
• signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red faeces
(stools/motions), black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark
particles that look like coffee grounds.
• signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
– difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing
– dizziness or faster heartbeat
– severe forms of skin reactions such as itchiness, skin rash
with redness, peeling, flaking or blistering
(e.g.: Steven-Johnson syndrome)
– swelling of your face, tongue or throat
• signs of kidney problems such as:
– passing less or more urine
– cloudy urine or blood in urine
– pain in the back and/or swelling (particularly in the legs)
• signs of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness, headache,
feeling sick, being sick, fever or disorientation. Patients with
autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed connective-tissue
disease) may be more likely to be affected.• signs of blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual
bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers,
flu-like symptoms and sever exhaustion
• signs of liver problems such as stomach pain, nausea,
jaundice (yellowing of the skin and the whites of the eyes)
or passing dark brown urine.
• a severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can
occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling
of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white
blood cells).
STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you
experience the following uncommon side effects which affect
1 to 10 users in 1,000:
• indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick
• pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other abnormal
stomach problems.
TELL YOUR DOCTOR if you have any of the following side
effects, they become worse or you notice any effects not listed:
Uncommon side effects which affect 1 to 10 users in 1,000:
• allergic reactions, such as skin rashes (urticaria), itching, peeling
• headaches
Rare side effects which affect 1 to 10 users in 10,000:
• flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation and vomiting
Very rare side effects which affect less than 1 user in 10,000:
• drop in blood pressure or irregular heart beat
• liver problems
Side effects for which the frequency can not be estimated from
available data:
• worsening of asthma or bronchospasm
• swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, heart failure or attack
• worsening of colitis and Crohn’s disease
• difficulties in passing urine (in men only).
Medicines such as Nurofen Cold & Flu Relief may be associated
with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial
infarction) or stroke. See section 2 “Other warnings”