Nurofen Cold & Flu Relief 200mg/5mg – 16 Tablets

£5.50

For the relief of congestion and cold & flu symptoms.

See details below, always read the label

Suitable for:Adults, the elderly and children aged 12 years and over

Active ingredients: Ibuprofen

Clear
SKU: NUROFENCOLDFLU Categories: ,

Product Description

For relief from:

Symptoms of Cold and Flu including:

Aches and pains
Headache
Fever
Sore throat
Nasal congestion (blocked nose and sinuses)

Suitable for

Adults, the elderly and children aged 12 years and over

Age Restriction

You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.
How to use

Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.

For oral administration and short-term use only.

Adults, the elderly and children aged 12 years and over: Swallow 2 tablets with water every 8 hours. Do not chew the tablets. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do not take more than 6 tablets in any 24 hours.

Do not give to children under 12 years of age.

If symptoms persist or worsen, if new symptoms occur, or if the product is required for more than 10 days, consult a doctor.
Hazards and Cautions

Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to.

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not take if you:

Have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
Are allergic to ibuprofen (or anything else in this medicine), aspirin or other related painkillers
Are taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg
Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
Have an overactive thyroid
Are taking or have taken MAOI’s (antidepressants) within 14 days.

Speak to a pharmacist/doctor before taking if you:

Have asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, had a stroke, liver, heart, kidney or bowel problems
Are a smoker
Are pregnant
Are being prescribed other medicines

Precautions

This is a medicine; Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist.

Seek advice before using if you are breast feeding, pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or suffer from allergies.

Active ingredients

Ibuprofen and Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
Ingredients

Active ingredients: Each tablet contains 200mg of Ibuprofen and 5mg of Phenylephrine Hydrochloride

Also contains: Cellulose, Sodium Starch Glycoate, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Talc, Purified Water, Industrial Methylated Spirit, Mastercote Yellow and Black printing ink (contains Shellac, Iron Oxide Black (E172) and Propylene Gylcol)

Precautions

This is a medicine; Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist.

Seek advice before using if you are breast feeding, pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or suffer from allergies.

Further information can be found on the manufacturers
Patient Information Leaflet and printed if required.