Zoton FasTab Oro-Dispersible Tablets (28)

£15.99£19.99

  • Treat Reflux Disease, Heartburn, Acid Reflux And Indigestion
  • Active Ingredient: Lansoprazole
  • Reduces Excess Acid Produced By The Stomach
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Zoton FastTab Tablets treat the symptoms of Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GORD), heartburn, acid reflux and indigestion, providing relief for you to get on with your day. Lansoprazole is also used to treat gastric and duodenal ulcers, and erosive esophagitis.

Buy more and save!

Quantity 1 2 3
Price (each) £15.99£19.99 £14.39£17.99 £12.79£15.99
Clear
SKU: Zoton FasTab (28) Categories: ,
OptionsPriceStock
15mg£15.99In Stock
30mg£19.99In Stock

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Description

Zoton FasTab Oro-Dispersible Tablets

What Zoton FasTab is and What It Is Used For

The active ingredient in Zoton is lansoprazole, which is a proton pump inhibitor. Proton pump inhibitors reduce the amount of acid that your stomach makes. Your doctor may prescribe Zoton for the following indications:

  • Treatment of duodenal and stomach ulcer
  • Treatment of inflammation in your oesophagus (reflux oesophagitis)
  • Prevention of reflux oesophagitis
  • Treatment of heartburn and acid regurgitation
  • Treatment of infections caused by the bacteria Helicobacter pylori when given in combination with antibiotic therapy
  • Treatment or prevention of duodenal or stomach ulcer in patients requiring continued NSAID treatment (NSAID treatment is used against pain or inflammation)
  • Treatment of Zollinger
  • Ellison syndrome

Your doctor may have prescribed Zoton for another indication or with a dose different from that which is written in this information leaflet. Please follow your doctor’s instructions for taking your medicine.

See more information on acid reflux here on the NHS website.

How to take Zoton FasTab

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

  1. Place the tablet on your tongue and suck gently
  2. The tablet rapidly dissolves in the mouth, releasing micro-granules which you should swallow without chewing
  3. You can also swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water
  4. Your doctor might instruct you to take the tablet with a syringe, in case you have serious difficulties with swallowing

For further information you can view the Patient Information Leaflet.

Before you take Zoton

Talk to your doctor before taking Zoton:

  • If you have low vitamin B12 levels or have risk factors for low vitamin B12 levels and receive long-term treatment with Zoton. As with all acid reducing agents, Zoton may lead to a reduced absorption of vitamin B12
  • If you are due to have a specific blood test (Chromogranin A)
  • If you have ever had a skin reaction after treatment with a medicine similar to Zoton that reduces stomach acid
  • If you get a rash on your skin, especially in areas exposed to the sun tell your doctor as soon as you can, as you may need to stop your treatment with Zoton
  • Remember to also mention any other ill-effects like pain in your joints

Other medicines and Zoton:

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking medicines containing any of the following active substances as Zoton may affect the way these medicines work:

  • HIV protease inhibitors such as atazanavir and nelfinavir (used to treat HIV)
  • Methotrexate (used to treat autoimmune disease and cancer) – ketoconazole, itraconazole, rifampicin (used to treat infections)
  • Digoxin (used to treat heart problems)
  • Warfarin (used to treat blood clots)
  • Theophylline (used to treat asthma)
  • Tacrolimus (used to prevent transplant rejection)
  • Fluvoxamine (used to treat depression and other psychiatric diseases)
  • Antacids (used to treat heartburn or acid regurgitation)
  • Sucralfate (used for healing ulcers)
  • St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) (used to treat mild depression)

Zoton FasTab Alternatives

You may want to consider some of the following alternatives:

Acid Reflux

Heartburn is a burning feeling in the chest caused by stomach acid travelling up towards the throat (acid reflux). If it keeps happening, it’s called gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD).

The main symptoms of acid reflux are:

Heartburn – a burning sensation in the middle of your chest, an unpleasant sour taste in your mouth, caused by stomach acid

You may also have:

  • A cough or hiccups that keep coming back
  • A hoarse voice
  • Bad breath
  • Bloating and feeling sick

Your symptoms will probably be worse after eating, when lying down and when bending over.

Causes of heartburn and acid reflux

Lots of people get heartburn from time to time. There’s often no obvious reason why.

Sometimes it’s caused or made worse by:

  • Certain food and drink – such as coffee, alcohol, chocolate, and fatty or spicy foods
  • Being overweight
  • Smoking
  • Pregnancy
  • Stress and anxiety
  • Some medicines, such as anti-inflammatory painkillers (like ibuprofen)
  • A hiatus hernia – when part of your stomach moves up into your chest

How you can ease heartburn and acid reflux yourself

Simple lifestyle changes can help stop or reduce heartburn.

Do:

  • Eat smaller, more frequent meals
  • Raise one end of your bed 10-20cm by putting something under your bed or mattress – to make it so your chest and head are above the level of your waist, so stomach acid doesn’t travel upwards towards your throat
  • Try to lose weight if you’re overweight
  • Try find ways to relax

Don’t:

  • Have food or drink that triggers your symptoms
  • Eat within 3 or 4 hours before bed
  • Wear clothes that are tight around your waist
  • Smoke
  • Drink too much alcohol
  • Stop taking any prescribed medicine without speaking to a doctor first

A pharmacist can help with heartburn and acid reflux
Speak to a pharmacist for advice if you keep getting heartburn.

They can recommend medicines called antacids that can help ease your symptoms.

It’s best to take these with food or soon after eating, as this is when you’re most likely to get heartburn. They may also work for longer if taken with food.

See a GP if:

  • Lifestyle changes and pharmacy medicines aren’t helping
  • You have heartburn most days for 3 weeks or more
  • You have other symptoms, like food getting stuck in your throat, frequently being sick or losing weight for no reason

Your GP can provide stronger treatments and help rule out any more serious possible causes of your symptoms.

Side effects

Side-effects and precautions:

Most people who take lansoprazole do not have any side effects. If you do get a side effect, it is usually mild and will go away when you stop taking lansoprazole.

Common side effects
These common side effects may happen in more than 1 in 100 people. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if these side effects bother you or don’t go away:

headaches
diarrhoea
stomach pain
constipation
wind
feeling sick or vomiting
itchy skin rashes
feeling dizzy or tired
dry or sore mouth or throat
Lansoprazole may also make you feel depressed. It may also make your feet or ankles swell.

Serious side effects
Serious side effects are rare and happen in less than 1 in 1,000 people.

Tell a doctor straight away if you have:

joint pain along with a red skin rash, especially in parts of your body exposed to the sun, such as your arms, cheeks and nose – these can be signs of a rare condition called subacute cutaneous lupus erythematosus that can happen weeks or even years after taking lansoprazole
stomach pain that seems to be getting worse – this can be a sign of an inflamed liver or pancreas
reddening, blisters and peeling of the skin, there may also be severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals – these can be signs of Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis
diarrhoea more than 5 times a day or that doesn’t seem to be getting better – this can be a sign of ulcerative colitis
Serious allergic reaction
In rare cases, it’s possible to have a serious allergic reaction to lansoprazole.

A serious allergic reaction is an emergency. Contact a doctor straight away if you think you or someone around you is having a serious allergic reaction.

There are some food and drinks which may aggravate your stomach, alcohol and spicy foods for example. Try to avoid these whilst you are taking lansoprazole as well as eating large meals.

If you are a smoker, you are increasing the amount of acid that is produced by the stomach resulting in your symptoms becoming worse. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about how to quit, they may prescribe a treatment such as Champix.

Further Information

Further information can be found on the manufacturers

Patient Information Leaflet