Codeine Linctus 200ml

£5.99£15.98

Codeine Linctus is used for adults to relief the symptoms of dry or irritating coughs.

Clear
SKU: Codeine Linctus-1 Categories: ,

Product Description

what Codeine Linctus is and what it is used for

Codeine Linctus is a medicine which helps you to stop coughing, especially if you have a non-productive cough. It is related to morphine and acts to stop your automatic cough response.

How to take Codeine Linctus

Take the product exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Only to be taken by mouth.

The recommended dose is:

Adults: One to two 5 ml spoonfuls 3 – 4 times daily
Elderly or weak patients: Dosage should be reduced                                                     
Adolescents (12 to 18 years): One to two 5 ml spoonfuls, 3 – 4 times daily                             
Children (under 12 years): Not for use in children under the age of 12 years

Warnings and precautions

Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver. Morphine is the substance that produces the effects of codeine. Some people have a variation of this enzyme and this can affect people in different ways. In some people, morphine is not produced or produced in very small quantities, and it will not have an effect on their cough symptoms. Other people are more likely to get serious side effects because a very high amount of morphine is produced. If you notice any of the following side effects, you must stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical advice: slow or shallow breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small pupils, feeling or being sick, constipation, lack of appetite.

Like all medicines, Codeine Linctus can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

STOP using Codeine Linctus and seek advice from your doctor if you experience a rare allergic reaction, including skin rashes, swollen face, lips, tongue, difficulty breathing, increased sensitivity to light, inflammation of the blood vessels, fever or shock.

Side effects which may occur include:
• nausea, vomiting, constipation
• loss of appetite
• flushing of face
• slow or shallow breathing
• difficulty coughing up mucous or saliva
(particularly in patients with chronic bronchitis and bronchiectasis)

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

Patient Information leaflet