Clarityn Syrup Mixed Berry Flavoured Sugar Free 60ml

£4.20

  • Non-Drowsy Antihistamine
  • Active Ingredient: Loratadine
  • Relieves Common Allergy Symptoms
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy

Clarityn is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Only 5 left in stock

SKU: Clarityn Syrup Mixed Berry Flavoured Sugar Free 60ml Categories: , ,

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Clarityn Syrup Mixed Berry Flavoured

What Clarityn Syrup is and what it is used for

Clarityn Syrup provides up to 24 hours of relief from hayfever and other allergies. it can relieve a lots of  different allergies like those caused by pets and dust, as well as hayfever and skin allergies like rashes, itching and hives.

see more information on allergies here on the NHS wesbite.

Before you use Clarityn Syrup

  • Do not use during pregnancy or if you are breast-feeding
  • Speak to your doctor before use if you have liver problems
  • Do not give to children under 2 years

How to use Clarityn Syrup

It is important to know how much your child weighs to make sure that you give the correct amount of medicine. For example, a 9 year old child weighs about 30kg (4st 7lb). If in doubt weigh your child and then follow the instructions below:

Dosage

  • Age: Children of 2 to 12 years who weigh 30kg (4st 7lb) or less, How much to take: 5ml, How often to take: Once daily
  • Age: Children of 2 to 12 years who weigh 30kg (4st 7lb), How much to take: 10ml, How often to take: Once daily
  • Age: Adults and children over 12 years, How much to take: 10ml, How often to take: Once daily

Clarityn Syrup Ingredients

Each 5ml contains 5mg Loratadine, Also contains Disodium Edetate (E386), Sodium Dihydrogen Phosphate Dihydrate (E339), Maltitol Liquid (E965), Propylene Glycol (E1520), Glycerol (E422), Phosphoric Acid (E338), Sodium Benzoate (E211), Sorbitol Liquid (E420), Sucralose (E955), Artificial Mixed Berries Flavour and Purified Water

see our full range of allergy treatments here at My Pharmacy.

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following happen, stop taking Loratadine and tell your doctor immediately or go to your
nearest hospital emergency department:
 Severe allergic reactions such as rash, itchy swollen skin, burning eyes, fever, tightness of the chest
and difficulty breathing or swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause
difficulty in swallowing.
 Fits
This side effect is very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) but serious. You may need medical
attention.
Other side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 Sleepiness
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
 Headache
 Inability to sleep
 An increased appetite
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
 Irregular, missed heart beats (palpitations) or rapid heart beat
 Feeling sick (nausea)
 Dry mouth
 Stomach upset
– Changes in liver function, which may be seen in blood tests
– Hair loss
– Dizziness
– Tiredness

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
– Weight increased

Additional side effects in children (2 to 12 years of age)
The following additional side effect has been reported in children 2 to 12 years of age:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 children):
– Feeling nervous
Headaches and tiredness were also reported more commonly.

Further Information

You may also like…