Celluvisc 1% Eye drops solution

£4.99

  • Provide Lasting Relief From Dry Eye Irritation
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Next Day Delivery Available

Celluvisc is a tear substitute and contains the lubricant called carmellose sodium. It is used for the treatment of the symptoms of dry eyes such as soreness, burning, irritation or dryness.

Buy more and save!

Quantity 1 2 -4 5 -6
Price (each) £4.99 £4.74 £4.49

In stock

SKU: Celluvisc 1% Eye drops Categories: , , ,

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Product Description

What Celluvisc is and what it is used for

Celluvisc is a tear substitute and contains the lubricant called carmellose sodium. It is used for the treatment of the symptoms of dry eye (such as soreness, burning, irritation or dryness). You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

See more on dry eyes at nhs.uk

What you need to know before you use Celluvisc

Do not use:

  • If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to carmellose sodium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine

Warnings and precautions:

  • If you wear contact lenses, these should be removed before using Celluvisc. The lenses can be put back again 15 minutes after you have applied your drops.

Other medicines:

  • Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. If you are using other eye drops, leave at least 15 minutes before putting in these eye drops.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:

  • Celluvisc can be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding.

How to use Celluvisc

Celluvisc is for ocular use (applied on the eye). Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.

The recommended dose is 1-2 drops of Celluvisc in the affected eyes as needed.

Make sure that the single-dose container is intact before use. The solution should be used immediately after opening. To avoid contamination or possible eye injury, do not let the open-end of the singledose container touch your eye or anything else. Wash your hands before use.

Celluvisc Ingredients

  • The active substance is carmellose sodium 10 mg/ml
  • The other ingredients are sodium chloride, sodium lactate, potassium chloride, calcium chloride and purified water.

See more Eye Care Treatments

Side Effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following adverse reactions or medically relevant adverse events were reported during clinical
trials:
3
Common side effects (occurring in between 1 and 10 patients in every 100) are:
Eye irritation (including burning and discomfort), eye pain, itchy eyes, visual disturbance.
Post-Marketing Data
The following adverse reactions or medically relevant adverse events have been reported since the
drug has been marketed:
Uncommon side effects (occurring in between 1 and 10 patients in every 1000) are:
Allergic reactions (including eye or eyelid swelling), blurring of vision, increase in tear production
(also known as tearing), sticky eye, crusting of the eyelid and/or drug residue, a feeling that something
is in your eye, redness of the eye/eyelid, eyesight worsening, eye injury to the surface of the eye due to
the tip of the vial touching the eye during use.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

More Information