Bettamousse Foam (100g)

£23.99

  • Used To Treat Psoriasis
  • Soothes Itchy, Red, Dry Skin
  • Active Ingredients: Betamethasone
  • Buy With Confidence From UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Includes Free Prescription

Bettamousse contains the active substance Betamethasone as valerate. Bettamousse belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids (‘steroids’ for short). Bettamousse is used to treat skin disorders of the scalp such as psoriasis (raised red patches of skin covered in silvery scales) that may feel itchy, tight or sore.

Buy more and save!

Quantity 1 2 3
Price (each) £23.99 £21.59 £19.19

In stock

SKU: Bettamousse Foam (100g) Categories: ,

Discreet Packaging

UK Based

Medication

Product Description

What Bettamousse is and what it is used for

Bettamousse contains the active substance Betamethasone as valerate. Bettamousse belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids (‘steroids’ for short). Bettamousse is used to treat skin disorders of the scalp such as psoriasis (raised red patches of skin covered in silvery scales) that may feel itchy, tight or sore. Bettamousse works by reducing inflammation (redness, itching and soreness). It is important to use this medicine to prevent damage to the skin and infections from developing.

Before you use Bettamousse

Do not use Bettamousse:

  • If you are allergic to betamethasone valerate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine Some of these ingredients (stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol and propylene glycol) may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis)
  • If you have any kind of infection of the scalp, unless this is already being treated
  • On a child under 6 years of age.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Bettamousse if:

  • You have any kind of skin infection
  • You have open wounds on your scalp
  • You experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances
  • You are taking any other medicine, including medicines obtained without a prescription

How to use Bettamouse

  •  Use as little Bettamousse as possible for the shortest possible time
  • Avoid contact with your eyes. If Bettamousse gets into your eyes, rinse well with cold water. If your eyes continue to sting, contact your doctor
  • Avoid contact with the inside of your nose and mouth
  • Avoid contact with any open wounds.

The recommended dose is Adults:

  • No more than a golfball sized amount of mousse
  • Massage into the affected areas of the scalp twice a day (in the morning and evening)
  • If there is no improvement in your condition after 7 days, stop using Bettamousse and see your doctor again.

Use in children over 6 years of age:

  • The dose depends on their physical size
  • The usual dose for children is less than for adults. For example, for a child half the size of an adult, use no more than half a golf ball sized amount of mousse
  • Massage into the affected area of the scalp twice a day (in the morning and evening)

How to apply Bettamousse

  • Remove the cap
  • Turn the can upside down and squirt the required amount of mousse onto a clean saucer or something similar. The mousse melts when it touches your skin, so do not squirt it in to your hand.
  • Massage the mousse into the affected areas of your scalp, and not your hair
  • Allow your hair to dry naturally

Bettamouse Ingredients

The active substance is betamethasone (as valerate) 1 mg/g (0.1%). The other ingredients are cetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, polysorbate 60, ethanol, purified water, propylene glycol, citric acid anhydrous, potassium citrate, and butane/propane

See our other skin treatments

Psoriasis Vulgaris

Psoriasis typically causes patches of skin that are dry, red and covered in silver scales. Some people find their psoriasis causes itching or soreness.

There are several different types of psoriasis. Many people have only 1 form at a time, although 2 different types can occur together. One form may change into another or become more severe.

Most cases of psoriasis go through cycles, causing problems for a few weeks or months before easing or stopping.

You should see a GP if you think you may have psoriasis.

Scalp psoriasis

This can occur on parts of your scalp or on the whole scalp. It causes red patches of skin covered in thick, silvery-white scales.

Some people find scalp psoriasis extremely itchy, while others have no discomfort.

In extreme cases, it can cause hair loss, although this is usually only temporary.

Side Effects

Stop using Bettamousse and seek
immediate medical advice if you have any of the following symptoms
Headache
• Stinging
• Itching.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100
people)
• Infection of the skin
• Thinning of the skin
• Marking of the skin (such as dark spots or lines)
• Red rash on the face

• Blurred vision.
Bruising easily
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people)
• Sensitivity reactions such as itching, redness and stinging
• Lighter or darker patches of skin
• Hair loss
• Infection of the hair follicles
• Red spots on the skin.
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
• Worsening of the scalp condition, causing pus-filled ulcers to form
• Acne
• Purple stained skin
• Rash around the mouth.
Effects of using a high dose of
Bettamousse for a long time:
• Extra hair growth
• Changes in skin colour
• Irregular periods in women,
• Water retention (bloated feeling)
• Mood changes or sleep problems
• Stomach upsets or discomfort
• Acne
• Headaches.
These effects are more likely to happen in children, and if dressings are applied
to cover the scalp after Bettamousse has been applied. The frequency of
these effects on prolonged use is unknown.

Further Information